Please note that the information you are viewing is 111 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

EMPRENDER c. Presbítero Medina. Pje. Tal Tal Nº 570. SopocachiLa Paz, La Paz
Data approved: 2010-10-28
Data version: 1
Age of data: 111 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addresshttp://www.emprender-bo.org/
Year established1999
Head of InstitutionRAMIRO QUISPE CHIPANA
Regions active
# Branches13

Total Portfolio (nat'l)BOB 23,898,315
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 3,540,491.11
Active clients with loans9,163
Approximate % female clients60% - 80%
Approximate % urban clients80% - 100%
Network affiliations
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

5,755 Borrowers
USD 1,504,454.87 Portfolio
Active Product
1,869 Borrowers
USD 712,176.30 Portfolio
Active Product
1,084 Borrowers
USD 164,141.78 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Bancos de Emprendimiento Bolivianos BOB 400 - 5,000 4 - 10 80% - 100% 60% - 80% Any Purpose Women, Men, Mujeres deben ser alrededor de un 80% Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Business Training, Other Training, Salud, Liderazgo
Crédito Individual en Bolivianos BOB 500 - 20,000 2 - 36 60% - 80% 80% - 100% Business, Consumer, Negocio: Solo para Capital de Trabajo Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
BOB 200 - 10,000 2 - 36 60% - 80% 80% - 100% Business, Consumer, Negocio: Solo para Capital de Trabajo Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, SERVICIO DE SALUD EN ATENCIÓN PRIMARIA Y MEDICINA PREVENTIVA

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Bancos de Emprendimiento Bolivianos 33.6%-36.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins None 20.00% ongoing 57.9% - 62% 65.6% - 70.4% 49
Crédito Individual en Bolivianos 24.0%-36.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 55.2% - 58.9% 55.2% - 58.9% 41
24.0%-36.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 38.8% - 59.5% 38.9% - 60.3% 49
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
ACSI682,200103,172,000597
ADCSI176,10030,846,000298
BG47,0004,048,000497
DECSI361,00096,304,000797
Dire4,900828,000497
DMCPSC1,20069,000197
Eshet18,8002,392,000397
Harbu22,4001,757,000297
Meklit12,2001,395,000497
Metemamen10,500650,000697
OCSSCO502,70069,565,000397
OMO323,60031,385,000497
PEACE17,2002,462,000397
SFPI33,6002,750,000397
Sidama53,4001,162,000697
Wasasa49,3005,798,000497
Wisdom MFI45,3005,500,000693
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to