Please note that the information you are viewing is 74 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

FFP Prodem S.A. Belisario Salinas # 520La Paz13963
Data approved: 2013-09-06
Data version: 2
Age of data: 74 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp:// www.prodemffp.com
Year established2000
Head of InstitutionJose Noel Zamora
Regions activeBeni , Chuquisaca , Cochabamba , La Paz , Oruro , Pando , Potosí, Santa Cruz, Tarija
# Branches111

Total Portfolio (nat'l)BOB 422,075,707
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 62,529,734.37
Active clients with loans44,919
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliations
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

1,096 Borrowers
USD 28,796,464.44 Portfolio
Active Product
4,855 Borrowers
USD 15,485,046.96 Portfolio
Active Product
38,960 Borrowers
USD 18,247,080.44 Portfolio
Active Product
8 Borrowers
USD 1,142.52 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
Note: MFTransparency presents full data for active products with over 50 borrowers. Basic data is shown for lower volume products

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Estacional BOB 24,000 - 140,000 1 - 6 40% - 60% 80% - 100% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins
Linea de Credito Microefectivo BOB 400 - 80,000 1 - 24 60% - 80% 60% - 80% Business, Agriculture Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins
Relámpago BOB 400 - 80,000 1 - 18 60% - 80% 40% - 60% Business, Agriculture Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Estacional 16.0%-27.0% annual, Decl Bal 0 Fees 2 Ins None N/A 15.6% - 17.4% 16.4% - 18.5% 92
Linea de Credito Microefectivo 14.0%-29.5% annual, Decl Bal 0 Fees 2 Ins None N/A 21.1% - 26.1% 21.9% - 26.9% 58
Relámpago 26.0%-30.5% annual, Decl Bal 0 Fees 2 Ins None N/A 26.1% - 29.5% 26.9% - 30.4% 90
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AgroCapital21,90016,894,00011115
ANED5,4006,579,000374
Banco FIE231,100569,322,000674
BancoSol215,300861,418,0003074
CIDRE8,500126,578,000874
Coop Fatima6,30044,280,0007115
CRECER166,900134,626,0001374
Diaconia67,00085,734,000274
Ecofuturo59,200226,839,000574
EMPRENDER8,7002,380,0003115
Fassil FFP57,600325,081,000574
FONCRESOL3,9009,573,000374
FONDECO14,20024,274,000374
Fortaleza20,100164,530,0001374
FUBODE29,40024,444,000774
FUNBODEM8,60015,798,000974
IDEPRO10,40040,479,000274
IMPRO2,4002,885,000474
ProCredit84,300257,487,0008115
PRODEM44,90062,529,000474
ProMujer BOL115,20050,753,000374
Sartawi14,60026,842,000874
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to