Please note that the information you are viewing is 111 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Fundación Agrocapital Calle Nataniel Aguirre No. S-669Cochabamba, Cercado5901
Data approved: 2010-10-28
Data version: 1
Age of data: 111 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addresshttp://www.agrocapital.org.bo/
Year established1992
Head of InstitutionJorge Gonzalo Noda Miranda
Regions active
# Branches16

Total Portfolio (nat'l)BOB 180,022,209
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 26,669,956.89
Active clients with loans22,140
Approximate % female clients60% - 80%
Approximate % urban clients60% - 80%
Network affiliationsASOFIN, ETIMOS
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

14,946 Borrowers
USD 2,743,570.07 Portfolio
Active Product
529 Borrowers
USD 1,265,111.79 Portfolio
Active Product
107 Borrowers
USD 104,671.67 Portfolio
Active Product
111 Borrowers
USD 433,734 Portfolio
Active Product
738 Borrowers
USD 484,361.04 Portfolio
Active Product
2,807 Borrowers
USD 3,614,561.85 Portfolio
Active Product
95 Borrowers
USD 205,487.54 Portfolio
Active Product
2,525 Borrowers
USD 7,983,545.76 Portfolio
Active Product
10 Borrowers
USD 20,294.32 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
39 Borrowers
USD 19,162.70 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
20 Borrowers
USD 19,628.24 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
Note: MFTransparency presents full data for active products with over 50 borrowers. Basic data is shown for lower volume products

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Banca Comunal BOB 300 - 12,000 4 - 8 60% - 80% 80% - 100% Any Purpose Women, Men, Buenos antecedentes crediticios. Solvencia Moral., Los interesados deben ser mayores de edad no mayores a 65 años. N/A
BOB 400 - 300,000 6 - 60 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Business, Housing, Para capital de Inversiones , Para capital de Operaciones Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins
CRÉDITO DE CONSUMO (Asalariado) - USD USD 1,000 - 2,000 12 - 24 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Any Purpose Women, Men, Salaried worker, AntigàŒedad mínima de 1 año en trabajo. Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Credit Ins
Microcrédito Vivienda (USD) USD 600 - 12,000 12 - 60 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Housing Women, Men, Have business, Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Actividad económica y financieramente viable. Credit Ins
Plan Microcrédito I (Microcrédito Secuencial) BOB 1,000 - 44,000 4 - 60 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Business, Housing Women, Men, Have business, Good credit history , Owning profitable or sustainable business Credit Ins
Plan Microcrédito I (Microcrédito Secuencial) (USD) USD 195 - 12,000 6 - 60 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business, Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Actividad económica y financieramente viable. Credit Ins
Plan Microcrédito II (No Secuencial) BOB 5,000 - 71,000 12 - 60 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business, Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Actividad económica y financieramente viable. Credit Ins
Plan Microcrédito II (No Secuencial) (USD) USD 300 - 12,000 3 - 60 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business, Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Actividad económica y financieramente viable. Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Banca Comunal 30.0% annual, Decl Bal 0 Fees 0 Ins None 10.0% upfront 20.00% ongoing 30.7% - 30.8% 47.8% - 48.6% 62
11.0%-21.5% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 18.4% - 23.3% 18.5% - 23.4% 53
CRÉDITO DE CONSUMO (Asalariado) - USD 22.5%-26.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 25.8% 26% 87
Microcrédito Vivienda (USD) 22.0%-30.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 24.9% - 32.2% 25% - 32.3% 75
Plan Microcrédito I (Microcrédito Secuencial) 25.0%-32.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 32% - 34.4% 32% - 34.4% 75
Plan Microcrédito I (Microcrédito Secuencial) (USD) 22.0%-35.8% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 26.9% - 31.3% 27.1% - 31.6% 72
Plan Microcrédito II (No Secuencial) 24.5%-32.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 30% - 33.3% 30% - 33.3% 76
Plan Microcrédito II (No Secuencial) (USD) 21.0%-30.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 24.9% - 31.3% 25% - 31.5% 75
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AGFS20047,000297
Ahantaman RB23,8009,896,000479
APED13,7001,876,000279
ASA Initiative4,400577,000479
ASA-Ghana71,60018,385,000279
ASPI80088,000679
Atwima Kwanwoma3,8001,788,000279
Baobab5,100967,000279
BestFUND13,0004,172,000379
Bonzali Rural10,4001,691,000497
CashPhase83135,000279
CASUD1,100524,000179
CEDEF50054,000479
CFF10013,000179
CRAN3,6001,019,000279
DQF1,70063,000279
EASL9,20011,409,000679
East Mamprusi12,5002,268,000479
ELDA00079
EMPRETEC Ghana20056,000279
FASL13,50014,047,000879
Grameen Ghana9,500507,000379
ID-Ghana5,600953,000379
Innovative Finance2,700354,000379
Kraban Support7,700781,000597
KRB4,0006,350,000379
Lower Pra RB34,0006,316,000397
Maata-N-Tudu12,000941,000479
Mail Finance300288,000179
Markaz00079
Markaz Al Bishara10017,000179
MicrofinPlus Gh1,100251,000279
Nwabiagya RB4,0002,265,000379
OISL62,00027,232,000979
Pro Credit00079
Rich Step100101,000179
SAT147,60029,359,000479
Sekam Trust600137,000279
Simli Pong8,900463,000397
SS Ghana20035,000179
TCCU10032,000379
The Bridge40032,000397
Union RB3,8002,361,000479
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to