Please note that the information you are viewing is 79 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited Plot No 79, Care Crystal,Vinayak Nagar, GachibowliHyderabad, Andhra Pradesh500032
Data approved: 2010-11-15
Data version: 1
Age of data: -   months 

Institution Details

Institution TypePrivate 'For-Profit'
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established2004
Head of InstitutionPadmaja Reddy G.
Regions active0
# Branches1795

Total Portfolio (nat'l)INR 43,180,018,634
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 959,555,969.60
Active clients with loans4,959,649
Approximate % female clients80% - 100%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliations

Loan Products » Summary

3,509,722 Borrowers
USD 665,413,655.80 Portfolio
Active Product
133,755 Borrowers
USD 53,277,751.27 Portfolio
Active Product
582,152 Borrowers
USD 184,467,694.60 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Abhilasha INR 6,000 - 20,000 11.5 - 23.1 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business, Housing, Education, Other, to retire expensive debt, health purposes including better nutrition Women, economically active Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Other Training
Dharani INR 5,000 - 50,000 3 - 11 0% - 20% 0% - 20% Business, only for working capital, exclusively for agri and allied purposes Women, Men, Must have agriculture ativity and secondary source of income Credit Educ, Group Mtgs
Pragathi INR 15,000 - 50,000 12 - 18 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business, for income generation purposes Women, self-employed Credit Educ, Group Mtgs

Loan Products » MFIN India Additional Information

Product Name APR (int) MFIN MFI Earning (Annualised) MFIN Cost to Borrower (Annualised) COMPLIANCE WITH RBI GUIDELINES ON INTEREST METHOD COMPLIANCE WITH RBI GUIDELINES ON PROCESSING FEES COMPLIANCE WITH RBI GUIDELINES ON INSURANCE PREMIUM MFIN Transparency Index
Abhilasha 0% 0% 0% N/A
Dharani 0% 0% 0% N/A
Pragathi 0% 0% 0% N/A

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Abhilasha 12.5%-15.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None N/A 0% 0% N/A
Dharani 21.0% annual, Decl Bal 1 Fee 0 Ins None N/A 0% 0% N/A
Pragathi 25.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 0% 0% N/A
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AgroCapital21,90016,894,00011112
ANED5,4006,579,000370
Banco FIE231,100569,322,000670
BancoSol215,300861,418,0003070
CIDRE8,500126,578,000870
Coop Fatima6,30044,280,0007112
CRECER166,900134,626,0001370
Diaconia67,00085,734,000270
Ecofuturo59,200226,839,000570
EMPRENDER8,7002,380,0003112
Fassil FFP57,600325,081,000570
FONCRESOL3,9009,573,000370
FONDECO14,20024,274,000370
Fortaleza20,100164,530,0001370
FUBODE29,40024,444,000770
FUNBODEM8,60015,798,000970
IDEPRO10,40040,479,000270
IMPRO2,4002,885,000470
ProCredit84,300257,487,0008112
PRODEM44,90062,529,000470
ProMujer BOL115,20050,753,000370
Sartawi14,60026,842,000870
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to