Please note that the information you are viewing is 118 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Family Bank Ltd. NairobiKenyaP.O. Box 74145
Data approved: 2010-09-13
Data version: 1
Age of data: 118 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.familybank.co.ke/
Year established1984
Head of InstitutionPeter Kinyanjui
Regions active
# Branches50

Total Portfolio (nat'l)KES 8,001,434,281
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 96,635,679.72
Active clients with loans52,342
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients20% - 40%
Network affiliations
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

2,000 Borrowers
USD 13,285,024.15 Portfolio
Active Product
5,500 Borrowers
USD 6,159,420.29 Portfolio
Active Product
30,000 Borrowers
USD 38,647,343 Portfolio
Active Product
3,000 Borrowers
USD 30,193,236.71 Portfolio
Active Product
2,700 Borrowers
USD 2,415,458.94 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Asset Finance Loan KES 300,000 - 20,000,000 6 - 48 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Only for purposes of buying assets(motor vehicles) Women, Men Credit Educ, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits
Biashara Boost Loan KES 5,000 - 500,000 6 - 24 40% - 60% 20% - 40% Business, Other Women, Men, Have business, Can use loan to start a business Credit Educ, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, Other Training, Book-keeping skills
Consumer Loan KES 10,000 - 1,000,000 6 - 48 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Any Purpose Women, Men, Salaried worker, Borrower must be under insurable age limit of 65 years Credit Educ, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits
Secured Business Loan KES 100,000 - 20,000,000 6 - 60 20% - 40% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women, Men, Must have collateral Credit Educ, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Vijanaa Boost Loan KES 5,000 - 1,000,000 6 - 24 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Business, Other Women, Men, Specific age group Credit Educ, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, Other Training, Book-keeping skills

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Asset Finance Loan 10.6% annual, Flat 3 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 23.8% - 27.7% 23.8% - 27.7% 41
Biashara Boost Loan 19.2% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 39.8% - 48.5% 39.8% - 48.5% 45
Consumer Loan 16.0%-18.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 23.3% - 71% 23.3% - 71% 46
Secured Business Loan 18.5% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 23.9% - 34.3% 23.9% - 34.3% 68
Vijanaa Boost Loan 8.0% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 16.5% - 17.7% 16.5% - 17.7% 46
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
Adhikar35,3002,674,000185
AMPL00085
Arman41,500529,107,000185
Arohan43,5008,091,000285
ASA INDIA164,00015,380,000185
Asirvad113,50019,328,000185
Asmitha1,114,800217,867,000185
Bandhan4,048,600674,564,000585
Belstar123,00023,945,000263
BSFL275,20031,590,000385
Chaitanya20,7003,748,000385
Disha Microfin69,00014,332,000285
Equitas1,220,000186,415,000485
ESAF354,20043,500,000585
FFSL150,60035,719,000285
Fusion66,8009,820,000285
Grama Vidiyal738,200102,101,000185
Grameen Koota586,60083,555,0001587
Janalakshmi506,000119,077,000285
L & T Finance399,80037,199,000185
MFL331,80049,083,000185
MMFL175,00023,752,000285
Mpower13,6002,263,000285
Sahayata00085
Saija24,7004,682,000285
Samasta45,5004,809,000285
Satin405,60090,174,000285
SCCI115,60015,910,000285
Share2,195,400376,727,000185
SKS3,409,000355,029,000285
SMILE360,20056,927,000185
SNFL9,4001,779,000185
Sonata Finance158,20022,724,000387
Spandana533,400147,240,000285
Suryoday78,60014,713,000385
SVCL118,20018,886,000185
Swadhaar92,80017,166,000385
Trident68,7008,852,000185
Ujjivan913,300160,848,000585
Utkarsh168,60025,915,000385
VFS175,40019,264,000285
Asomi50,3004,743,0002117
AES India3,600286,0001117
Arth2,900611,0002117
Asomi50,3004,743,0002117
Barasat GS1,10099,508.021117
BJS6,000468,0001117
Cashpor417,00050,452,0001116
Credible10,0001,669,540.362117
DIBAKAR1,800145,0001116
GOF65,2005,388,0004116
Hope62,6004,407,0001114
Jaago2,700237,0001115
LOK4,900573,0001116
Nano25,6003,660,0002117
NBSAAVS28,1002,821,0001114
Nirantara8,200917,0002116
Parama7,100482,0001116
Pragathi26,2004,579,0006116
PWMACS36,5005,946,0001116
Saadhana90,90012,046,0002116
Sambhav1,500183,0003116
Seba Rahara6,700468,0001116
SU61,1005,498,0001116
Swayanshree7,900918,0002116
Vikas Samiti1,600168,0001116
Vistaar4,3001,157,0002114
We The People1,100244,0002116
WEMCS1,10085,0001116
Yukti1,10099,0002116
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to