Please note that the information you are viewing is 81 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Data approved: 2013-06-25
Data version: 2
Age of data: 81 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.kadet.co.ke/
Year established2001
Head of InstitutionFidel Okillah
Regions activeCentral, Coast, Eastern, Nairobi, Nyanza, Rift Valley, Western
# Branches39

Total Portfolio (nat'l)KES 447,325,485
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 5,402,481.70
Active clients with loans12,923
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliations
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

702 Borrowers
USD 484,195.76 Portfolio
Active Product
11,801 Borrowers
USD 4,631,490.66 Portfolio
Active Product
165 Borrowers
USD 102,275.14 Portfolio
Active Product
255 Borrowers
USD 184,520.13 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agriculture Loan KES 5,000 - 1,000,000 3 - 24 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Agriculture Women, Men Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits
Business Loan KES 3,000 - 3,000,000 3 - 24 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins
School Fees Loan KES 5,000 - 150,000 3 - 12 60% - 80% 40% - 60% Education Women, Men Credit Ins
Asset Loan KES 5,000 - 1,600,000 3 - 12 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Business, Consumer, Other Women, Men Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agriculture Loan 18.0%-22.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0%-30.0% upfront 400.00 ongoing 25% - 26.1% 35.3% - 40.9% 47
Business Loan 18.0%-22.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0%-30.0% upfront 400.00 ongoing 35.7% - 47.6% 60.8% - 91.1% 25
School Fees Loan 18.0%-22.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None N/A 43.3% - 46.7% 45.8% - 51.1% 37
Asset Loan 18.0%-19.5% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0%-30.0% upfront 400.00 ongoing 43.4% - 50.1% 70.6% - 104.4% 21
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AgroCapital21,90016,894,00011111
ANED5,4006,579,000370
Banco FIE231,100569,322,000670
BancoSol215,300861,418,0003070
CIDRE8,500126,578,000870
Coop Fatima6,30044,280,0007111
CRECER166,900134,626,0001370
Diaconia67,00085,734,000270
Ecofuturo59,200226,839,000570
EMPRENDER8,7002,380,0003111
Fassil FFP57,600325,081,000570
FONCRESOL3,9009,573,000370
FONDECO14,20024,274,000370
Fortaleza20,100164,530,0001370
FUBODE29,40024,444,000770
FUNBODEM8,60015,798,000970
IDEPRO10,40040,479,000270
IMPRO2,4002,885,000470
ProCredit84,300257,487,0008111
PRODEM44,90062,529,000470
ProMujer BOL115,20050,753,000370
Sartawi14,60026,842,000870
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to