Please note that the information you are viewing is 91 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Data approved: 2013-06-25
Data version: 2
Age of data: 91 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.kadet.co.ke/
Year established2001
Head of InstitutionFidel Okillah
Regions activeCentral, Coast, Eastern, Nairobi, Nyanza, Rift Valley, Western
# Branches39

Total Portfolio (nat'l)KES 447,325,485
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 5,402,481.70
Active clients with loans12,923
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliations
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

702 Borrowers
USD 484,195.76 Portfolio
Active Product
11,801 Borrowers
USD 4,631,490.66 Portfolio
Active Product
165 Borrowers
USD 102,275.14 Portfolio
Active Product
255 Borrowers
USD 184,520.13 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agriculture Loan KES 5,000 - 1,000,000 3 - 24 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Agriculture Women, Men Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits
Business Loan KES 3,000 - 3,000,000 3 - 24 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins
School Fees Loan KES 5,000 - 150,000 3 - 12 60% - 80% 40% - 60% Education Women, Men Credit Ins
Asset Loan KES 5,000 - 1,600,000 3 - 12 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Business, Consumer, Other Women, Men Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agriculture Loan 18.0%-22.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0%-30.0% upfront 400.00 ongoing 25% - 26.1% 35.3% - 40.9% 47
Business Loan 18.0%-22.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0%-30.0% upfront 400.00 ongoing 35.7% - 47.6% 60.8% - 91.1% 25
School Fees Loan 18.0%-22.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None N/A 43.3% - 46.7% 45.8% - 51.1% 37
Asset Loan 18.0%-19.5% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0%-30.0% upfront 400.00 ongoing 43.4% - 50.1% 70.6% - 104.4% 21
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AgroCapital21,90016,894,00011121
ANED5,4006,579,000379
Banco FIE231,100569,322,000679
BancoSol215,300861,418,0003079
CIDRE8,500126,578,000879
Coop Fatima6,30044,280,0007121
CRECER166,900134,626,0001379
Diaconia67,00085,734,000279
Ecofuturo59,200226,839,000579
EMPRENDER8,7002,380,0003121
Fassil FFP57,600325,081,000579
FONCRESOL3,9009,573,000379
FONDECO14,20024,274,000379
Fortaleza20,100164,530,0001379
FUBODE29,40024,444,000779
FUNBODEM8,60015,798,000979
IDEPRO10,40040,479,000279
IMPRO2,4002,885,000479
ProCredit84,300257,487,0008121
PRODEM44,90062,529,000479
ProMujer BOL115,20050,753,000379
Sartawi14,60026,842,000879
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to