Please note that the information you are viewing is 108 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Valiant Rural Bank (Iloilo City), Inc. 41-A Mabini StreetIloilo City, Iloilo/Region VI5000
Data approved: 2011-11-15
Data version: 1
Age of data: 108 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeRurBank
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established1997
Head of InstitutionIAN ERIC S. PAMA
Regions active
# Branches3

Total Portfolio (nat'l)PhP 28,130,268
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 672,972.92
Active clients with loans1,772
Approximate % female clients80% - 100%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsRural Bankers Association of the Philippines (RBAP), Philippine Deposit Insurance Corporation (PDIC), Iloilo Federation of Rural Bankers
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

914 Borrowers
USD 343,132.15 Portfolio
Active Product
858 Borrowers
USD 329,840.79 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
BUGANA PHP 3,000 - 150,000 2 - 12 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Any Purpose Women, Men, Farmers with Multiple Sources of Income Credit Ins
LEADS ME PHP 5,000 - 150,000 2 - 6 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
BUGANA 33.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 500.00 upfront 66.8% - 71.4% 70.6% - 75.4% 46
LEADS ME 36.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None N/A 70.8% - 90.9% 81.8% - 149.9% 40
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
Actuar Caldas3,7005,247,0001116
Actuar Quindio2,3002,800,0002116
Actuar Tolima8,8005,099,0003116
Amanecer4,3008,253,0004116
Banco Agrario56,30039,938,0003116
Banco WWB219,400294,019,0005111
Bancolombia36,20051,563,0001116
BdO10,4007,945,0002116
Comerciacoop1,6003,255,0004116
Confiar43,80081,993,0007116
Congente5,40020,045,0002116
Contactar25,10020,184,0002116
Crezcamos27,50022,564,0004116
Finamerica39,80099,536,0007116
FMM Popayán310,000243,614,0003116
FMSD6,8009,236,0006116
Fomentamos900102,0001116
Fund DeLaMujer199,900165,568,0001116
Fund Oleoductos500435,0001111
FUNDAUNIBAN6001,307,0002116
FUNDESAN2,4002,521,0005116
FUNDESMAG1,0001,698,0002116
Interactuar30,20093,846,0004116
MEDA15,60027,322,0002116
ProCredit CO5,70018,569,0003116
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to