Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003104
AJDFI13,100884,0006104
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001104
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001104
ASHI35,4005,231,0006104
ASKI60,00015,247,0004104
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002104
BSEI60073,0002104
CBI8,1002,010,0005104
CCT70,3009,504,0004104
CEV35,4005,111,0004104
DSPI59,3003,676,0003104
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004104
FCB12,0002,392,0002104
FMB2,700710,0002104
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003104
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002104
JVOFI1,300281,0001104
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002104
KDCI20,5002,095,0003104
KGI32,3003,421,0004104
KMBI245,00015,098,0001104
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003104
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002104
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002104
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004103
NWTF105,50012,698,0005104
OFMPC4,400964,0001104
PBC50,70010,434,0004104
PCSD700167,0001104
PMPC23,5005,565,0008104
RB Angeles9001,502,0002104
RB Labason500289,0001104
RBLI5,2001,026,0002104
RBMI11,9001,750,0002104
RMB100173,0001104
RSPI39,6002,834,0004104
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001104
Salve10,9001,191,0003104
SEDP27,0003,914,0003104
TSKI212,90025,187,0002104
TSPI264,50031,290,0007104
Valient1,700672,0002104
Please note that the information you are viewing is 85 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

EB ACCION Savings and Loans Ltd No. 4 Nortei Ababio Street Roman RidgePMB CT 127, CantonmentsAccra, Greater Accra
Data approved: 2013-07-31
Data version: 1
Age of data: 85 months

Product

SME Product 5 of 6 « Prev | Next »

Product Details

Key Statistics
Outstanding portfolio (GHS)GHS 7,343,255.72
Portfolio (USD)USD 3,727,540.98
Active Clients with Loans398
Approximate % Female Clients0% - 20%
Approximate % Urban Clients80% - 100%
Methodology
Individualx
Solidarity group
Village banking
Self help group
Other
Description
Access to continuous, reliable financial services for clients. Minimum 12 months experience in business and 12 months operating a business in the same location. 10% interest payback when case installments are on time.
Loan Purpose
Any purpose
Income generationx
Mortgage/housing
Consumer loan
Agriculture
Education
Other household finance
Other
Other (2)
Included Services
Credit education
Group meetings
Credit insurancex
Workplace visits
Business training
Other training
Other
Other (2)
No other services
Eligibility
Menx
Womenx
Must run a businessx
Must own a home or landx
Must be a salaried worker
Must be specific age groupx
Other
Other (2)
# Borrowers by Product
Portfolio Size by Product
Geographic Coverage
# Regions for this institution3
# Regions for this product3
Regions ActiveGreater Accra Region, Ashanti Region, Brong Ahafo Region

Loan Conditions

Loan Amount
CurrencyGHS
Minimum loan sizeGHS 30,000
Maximum loan size50,000
Loan Term and Grace Period
Shortest loan term3.0 months
Longest loan term24.0 months
Approx averageDK
Distribution at Disbursement (Est.)
Loans 3 months or less0
Between 4 and 6 months0
Between 7 and 9 months0
Between 10 and 12 months30%
Between 13 and 18 months20%
Longer than 18 months50%
Grace Period
Grace period usage0
Average grace period0
Repayment Frequency
Daily
Weekly
Every 2 weeks
Every 4 weeks
Monthlyx
Every 2 months
Quarterly
Every 6 months
Every 12 months
Single end payment
Irregular payments

Pricing Information

Interest
Lowest quoted nominal interest3.20%
Highest quoted nominal interest3.50%
Reason(s) why interest rate variesTime as Client, Loan Size, Client Risk
Interest rate periodMonthly
Interest Rate Calculation MethodFlat
Subsidized by funder request?No
Is rate fixed for entire loan termYes
Upfront Fees
Fee 1
DescriptionProcessing Fee
% of loan amount - min1.50%
% of loan amount - max2.00%
OR, Fixed amount - min0
Fixed amount - max0
Reason for variationFee increased from 1.5% to 2.0% in March 2013.
Appears on Repayment Sched?Yes
Ongoing Fees
This product has no ongoing fees
Upfront Insurance Fees
Ins 1
DescriptionInsurance Fee
% of loan amount - min0.55%
% of loan amount - max1.00%
OR, Fixed amount - min0
Fixed amount - max0
Reason for variationFee increased from 0.55% to 1.0% in July 2013.
Appears on Repayment Sched?Yes
Ongoing Insurance Fees
This product has no ongoing insurance fees
Compulsory Deposit
Required forSome
CriteriaRequired only if physical collateral provided is not sufficient.
Is deposit indicated on the repayment schedule?No
Do borrowers control deposit in their group?No
Deposit BEFORE or AT Disbursement
% loan amount deposited0 - 20.00%
or, Fixed-amount deposited0
Deposits DURING period payments
% loan amount deposited0
or, Fixed-amount deposited0
Conditions on access to depositEnd Term
Interest Paid on Deposit
Minimum interest rate paid6.00%
Maximum interest rate paid6.00%
Interest payment frequencyAnnually
Taxes
Are taxes charged on this product?No

Full Pricing Data

SME samples
Sample 1Sample 2Sample 3
Loan AmountGHS 30,000GHS 30,000GHS 30,000
Loan Cycle (1, 2, 3, etc)Not KnownNot KnownNot Known
Disbursement Date2013-06-252013-05-312013-07-24
Loan Term (Months)25.0 months24.0 months18.0 months
Grace Period (Months)0.5 months0.5 months0.1 months
Total Cost of CreditGHS 23,812GHS 23,812GHS 18,297.52
True Price by Comp     
Interest price component57.8%57.7%61.5%
Fee Component2.3%2.2%3.0%
Insurance Component0.6%0.7%1.5%
Tax Component0.0%0.0%0.0%
Deposit Component0.0%6.3%0.0%
Full APR (int fee ins tax dep)60.7%66.9%66.0%
Transparency Index635758
      
Original Repayment SchedulePDFPDFPDF
MFT Pricing CalculationPDFPDFPDF
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to