Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003132
AJDFI13,100884,0006132
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001132
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001132
ASHI35,4005,231,0006132
ASKI60,00015,247,0004132
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002132
BSEI60073,0002132
CBI8,1002,010,0005132
CCT70,3009,504,0004132
CEV35,4005,111,0004132
DSPI59,3003,676,0003132
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004132
FCB12,0002,392,0002132
FMB2,700710,0002132
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003132
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002132
JVOFI1,300281,0001132
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002132
KDCI20,5002,095,0003132
KGI32,3003,421,0004132
KMBI245,00015,098,0001132
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003132
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002132
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002132
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004131
NWTF105,50012,698,0005132
OFMPC4,400964,0001132
PBC50,70010,434,0004132
PCSD700167,0001132
PMPC23,5005,565,0008132
RB Angeles9001,502,0002132
RB Labason500289,0001132
RBLI5,2001,026,0002132
RBMI11,9001,750,0002132
RMB100173,0001132
RSPI39,6002,834,0004132
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001132
Salve10,9001,191,0003132
SEDP27,0003,914,0003132
TSKI212,90025,187,0002132
TSPI264,50031,290,0007132
Valient1,700672,0002132
Please note that the information you are viewing is 109 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Akiba Commercial Bank Plc PO Box 669Amani Place Building, Ohio StreetDar es Salaam255
Data approved: 2013-08-28
Data version: 1
Age of data: 109 months

Product

Biashara Loans ( Individual) Product 1 of 7 « Prev | Next »

Product Details

Key Statistics
Outstanding portfolio (TZS)TZS 46,470,317,963
Portfolio (USD)USD 29,226,615.07
Active Clients with Loans13,606
Approximate % Female Clients40% - 60%
Approximate % Urban Clients40% - 60%
Methodology
Individualx
Solidarity group
Village banking
Self help group
Other
Description
This is a product covering Micro and Small Enterprises with the loan ranging for TZS 500,000 up to TZS 50,000,000 only depending on the size and business requirements.
Loan Purpose
Any purpose
Income generationx
Mortgage/housing
Consumer loan
Agriculture
Education
Other household finance
Other
Other (2)
Included Services
Credit education
Group meetings
Credit insurancex
Workplace visits
Business training
Other training
Other
Other (2)
No other services
Eligibility
Menx
Womenx
Must run a businessx
Must own a home or land
Must be a salaried worker
Must be specific age groupx
Other
Other (2)
# Borrowers by Product
Portfolio Size by Product
Geographic Coverage
# Regions for this institution4
# Regions for this product4
Regions ActiveArusha, Dar es Salaam, Dodoma, Kilimanjaro

Loan Conditions

Loan Amount
CurrencyTZS
Minimum loan sizeTZS 500,000
Maximum loan size50,000,000
Distribution at Disbursement (Est.)
Loans less than TZS 350,0000
TZS 350,000-1,250,0000
TZS 1,250,000-2,000,0000
TZS 2,000,000-3,000,00010%
TZS 3,000,000-4,000,0005%
Greater than TZS 4,000,0005%
Loan Term and Grace Period
Shortest loan term3.0 months
Longest loan term24.0 months
Approx average12.0 months
Distribution at Disbursement (Est.)
Loans 3 months or less0
Between 4 and 6 months30%
Between 7 and 9 months10%
Between 10 and 12 months40%
Between 13 and 18 months10%
Longer than 18 months10%
Grace Period
Grace period usage0
Average grace period0
Repayment Frequency
Daily
Weekly
Every 2 weeks
Every 4 weeks
Monthlyx
Every 2 months
Quarterly
Every 6 months
Every 12 months
Single end payment
Irregular payments

Pricing Information

Interest
Lowest quoted nominal interest20.00%
Highest quoted nominal interest22.00%
Reason(s) why interest rate variesLoan Size
Interest rate periodYearly
Interest Rate Calculation MethodFlat
Subsidized by funder request?No
Is rate fixed for entire loan termYes
Upfront Fees
Fee 1Fee 2
DescriptionSet up feeApplication Fee
% of loan amount - min1.00%0
% of loan amount - max1.00%0
OR, Fixed amount - min010,000
Fixed amount - max010,000
Reason for variationN/AN/A
Appears on Repayment Sched?NoNo
Ongoing Fees
This product has no ongoing fees
Upfront Insurance Fees
Ins 1
DescriptionInsurance Fee
% of loan amount - min1.00%
% of loan amount - max1.00%
OR, Fixed amount - min0
Fixed amount - max0
Reason for variationN/A
Appears on Repayment Sched?No
Ongoing Insurance Fees
This product has no ongoing insurance fees
Compulsory Deposit
Required forNever
CriteriaN/A
Is deposit indicated on the repayment schedule?N/A
Do borrowers control deposit in their group?N/A
Deposit BEFORE or AT Disbursement
% loan amount depositedN/A
or, Fixed-amount depositedN/A
Deposits DURING period payments
% loan amount depositedN/A
or, Fixed-amount depositedN/A
Conditions on access to depositN/A
Interest Paid on Deposit
Minimum interest rate paidN/A
Maximum interest rate paidN/A
Interest payment frequencyN/A
Taxes
Are taxes charged on this product?No

Full Pricing Data

Biashara Loans ( Individual) samples
Sample 1Sample 2Sample 3Sample 4Sample 5Sample 6
Loan AmountTZS 500,000TZS 1,000,000TZS 2,000,000TZS 3,000,000TZS 4,000,000TZS 5,000,000
Loan Cycle (1, 2, 3, etc)Not KnownNot KnownNot KnownNot KnownNot KnownNot Known
Disbursement Date2013-07-312013-07-302013-07-302013-07-292013-07-292013-07-30
Loan Term (Months)6.0 months6.0 months6.0 months12.0 months12.0 months12.0 months
Grace Period (Months)0.0 months0.0 months0.0 months0.0 months0.0 months0.0 months
Total Cost of CreditTZS 75,000.02TZS 139,999.98TZS 270,000.02TZS 730,000TZS 969,999.96TZS 1,210,000.04
True Price by Comp           
Interest price component36.0%35.9%35.9%37.6%37.6%37.7%
Fee Component10.7%7.1%5.3%2.7%2.5%2.4%
Insurance Component3.7%3.6%3.6%2.0%2.0%1.9%
Tax Component0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Deposit Component0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Full APR (int fee ins tax dep)50.4%46.6%44.8%42.3%42.1%42.0%
Transparency Index404345474848
            
Original Repayment SchedulePDFPDFPDFPDFPDFPDF
MFT Pricing CalculationPDFPDFPDFPDFPDFPDF
Biashara Loans ( Individual) Price Graphs


Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to