Please note that the information you are viewing is 74 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Mbinga Community Bank Ltd Head QuartersMbinga, RuvumaPO Box 290
Data approved: 2013-03-20
Data version: 2
Age of data: 74 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeBank
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established2003
Head of InstitutionShedehva Optat
Regions activeRuvuma
# Branches1

Total Portfolio (nat'l)TZS 4,748,143,743
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 2,986,253.93
Active clients with loans1,069.80
Approximate % female clients20% - 40%
Approximate % urban clients20% - 40%
Network affiliationsCommunity Bank Association
FundersFinancial Sector Deepening, Agricultural Trust Fund

Loan Products » Summary

86 Borrowers
USD 186,986.65 Portfolio
Active Product
58 Borrowers
USD 1,104,205.77 Portfolio
Active Product
882.70 Borrowers
USD 1,695,061.51 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Salary Loan TZS 300,000 - 6,000,000 12 60% - 80% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women, Men, Salaried worker Group Mtgs, Business Training
Small Business Loan TZS 1,000,000 - 45,000,000 3 - 18 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Solidarity Group Loan TZS 500,000 - 3,500,000 1 - 12 40% - 60% 20% - 40% Business, Agriculture Women, Men, Must run agricultural activities or business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Salary Loan 24.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 48.7% - 57.2% 50% - 59.8% 41
Small Business Loan 10.00%-24.00% annual, Flat 3 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 58.6% - 71.7% 61.2% - 77% 15
Solidarity Group Loan 10.00%-30.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None 30.00% upfront 14.2% - 94.9% 22.9% - 242.9% 8
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AgroCapital21,90016,894,00011111
ANED5,4006,579,000369
Banco FIE231,100569,322,000669
BancoSol215,300861,418,0003069
CIDRE8,500126,578,000869
Coop Fatima6,30044,280,0007111
CRECER166,900134,626,0001369
Diaconia67,00085,734,000269
Ecofuturo59,200226,839,000569
EMPRENDER8,7002,380,0003111
Fassil FFP57,600325,081,000569
FONCRESOL3,9009,573,000369
FONDECO14,20024,274,000369
Fortaleza20,100164,530,0001369
FUBODE29,40024,444,000769
FUNBODEM8,60015,798,000969
IDEPRO10,40040,479,000269
IMPRO2,4002,885,000469
ProCredit84,300257,487,0008111
PRODEM44,90062,529,000469
ProMujer BOL115,20050,753,000369
Sartawi14,60026,842,000869
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to