Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
ABT25,40037,378,000261
AKIBA26,90036,852,000474
BELITA5,800492,000174
BRAC Tanzania102,30019,663,000274
F & K Finance038,000197
FINCA Tanzania78,40031,517,000357
FMFC1,500392,000674
K-Finance Ltd1,000264,000274
Mbinga1,0002,986,000374
MCBL3,6002,837,000674
MDF Tanzania600148,000174
NMB45,10074,528,000174
Opportunity8,6003,018,000374
PRIDE Tanzania104,40033,321,000374
PTF-N/A74
Selfina8,0003,773,000297
Tujijenge Tanzania10,0002,060,000474
VF^Tanzania34,3907,613,000468
Victoria100377,000397
YOSEFO17,1002,211,000397
Please note that the information you are viewing is 74 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Mbinga Community Bank Ltd Head QuartersMbinga, RuvumaPO Box 290
Data approved: 2013-03-20
Data version: 2
Age of data: 74 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeBank
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established2003
Head of InstitutionShedehva Optat
Regions activeRuvuma
# Branches1

Total Portfolio (nat'l)TZS 4,748,143,743
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 2,986,253.93
Active clients with loans1,069.80
Approximate % female clients20% - 40%
Approximate % urban clients20% - 40%
Network affiliationsCommunity Bank Association
FundersFinancial Sector Deepening, Agricultural Trust Fund

Loan Products » Summary

86 Borrowers
USD 186,986.65 Portfolio
Active Product
58 Borrowers
USD 1,104,205.77 Portfolio
Active Product
882.70 Borrowers
USD 1,695,061.51 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Salary Loan TZS 300,000 - 6,000,000 12 60% - 80% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women, Men, Salaried worker Group Mtgs, Business Training
Small Business Loan TZS 1,000,000 - 45,000,000 3 - 18 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Solidarity Group Loan TZS 500,000 - 3,500,000 1 - 12 40% - 60% 20% - 40% Business, Agriculture Women, Men, Must run agricultural activities or business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Salary Loan 24.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 48.7% - 57.2% 50% - 59.8% 41
Small Business Loan 10.00%-24.00% annual, Flat 3 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 58.6% - 71.7% 61.2% - 77% 15
Solidarity Group Loan 10.00%-30.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None 30.00% upfront 14.2% - 94.9% 22.9% - 242.9% 8
Institution Price Graph
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to