Please note that the information you are viewing is 99 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Ebirungi Birugomutuutu Savings & Credit Co-operative Society Ltd BwizibweraKashaariMbarara, Western-UgandaPO Box 384 MBA
Data approved: 2012-07-02
Data version: 2
Age of data: 99 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeCredit Union / Cooperative
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established2002
Head of InstitutionJoseph Mugume
Regions activeWestern
# Branches1

Total Portfolio (nat'l)UGX 3,100,954,725
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 1,240,381.89
Active clients with loans1,500
Approximate % female clients20% - 40%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsUganda Cooperative Alliance, AMFIU, ANKOLE Private Sector
FundersTRIAS-Uganda, SUFFICE

Loan Products » Summary

2,540 Borrowers
USD 1,027,746 Portfolio
Active Product
126 Borrowers
USD 94,377 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agricultural Loan UGX 100,000 - 15,000,000 4 - 12 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Banana Improvement Loan UGX 100,000 - 5,000,000 4 - 12 60% - 80% 40% - 60% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agricultural Loan 36.00% annual, Decl Bal 1 Fee 1 Ins None 10.00% upfront 39.4% - 39.5% 50.2% - 50.3% 71
Banana Improvement Loan 34.00%-36.00% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 1 Ins None 10.00% upfront 39.2% - 44.5% 49.8% - 55.4% 65
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
KBL468,300120,082,0001669
KF233,60041,416,000468
NRSP399,90070,157,000369
ASA230,40029,637,000369
TMFB221,20085,449,000769
FMFB163,54438,481,323987
TRDP100,00013,817,000369
PRSP75,6569,907,176387
BRAC^P57,30011,869,000369
SRSO51,1007,775,000369
SSF46,0004,776,000369
FINCA82,00043,559,000969
JWS36,0006,545,000269
RCDS35,5524,856,122487
DAMEN35,1857,150,864187
FFO22,4003,335,000369
OLP21,4003,510,000369
CSC17,6003,147,000169
AMRDO13,8001,206,000569
WMBL13,8006,105,000369
Mojaz13,4002,415,000269
SDF11,5001,041,000469
POMFB8,5002,795,000469
OPD7,500918,000269
AGAHE7,300797,000269
NRDP6,1841,521,972387
GBTI6,100669,000387
WASIL4,3001,135,000269
Micro Options4,000768,000569
VDO3,900489,000387
SVDP3,900811,0001387
SRDO3,500766,000469
OSDI2,000923,000369
APMBL1,8001,401,000369
BEDF1,400209,000387
KCDO80094,000187
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to