Please note that the information you are viewing is 96 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Ebirungi Birugomutuutu Savings & Credit Co-operative Society Ltd BwizibweraKashaariMbarara, Western-UgandaPO Box 384 MBA
Data approved: 2012-07-02
Data version: 2
Age of data: 96 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeCredit Union / Cooperative
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established2002
Head of InstitutionJoseph Mugume
Regions activeWestern
# Branches1

Total Portfolio (nat'l)UGX 3,100,954,725
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 1,240,381.89
Active clients with loans1,500
Approximate % female clients20% - 40%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsUganda Cooperative Alliance, AMFIU, ANKOLE Private Sector
FundersTRIAS-Uganda, SUFFICE

Loan Products » Summary

2,540 Borrowers
USD 1,027,746 Portfolio
Active Product
126 Borrowers
USD 94,377 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agricultural Loan UGX 100,000 - 15,000,000 4 - 12 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Banana Improvement Loan UGX 100,000 - 5,000,000 4 - 12 60% - 80% 40% - 60% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agricultural Loan 36.00% annual, Decl Bal 1 Fee 1 Ins None 10.00% upfront 39.4% - 39.5% 50.2% - 50.3% 71
Banana Improvement Loan 34.00%-36.00% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 1 Ins None 10.00% upfront 39.2% - 44.5% 49.8% - 55.4% 65
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
KBL468,300120,082,0001665
KF233,60041,416,000464
NRSP399,90070,157,000365
ASA230,40029,637,000365
TMFB221,20085,449,000765
FMFB163,54438,481,323984
TRDP100,00013,817,000365
PRSP75,6569,907,176384
BRAC^P57,30011,869,000365
SRSO51,1007,775,000365
SSF46,0004,776,000365
FINCA82,00043,559,000965
JWS36,0006,545,000265
RCDS35,5524,856,122484
DAMEN35,1857,150,864184
FFO22,4003,335,000365
OLP21,4003,510,000365
CSC17,6003,147,000165
AMRDO13,8001,206,000565
WMBL13,8006,105,000365
Mojaz13,4002,415,000265
SDF11,5001,041,000465
POMFB8,5002,795,000465
OPD7,500918,000265
AGAHE7,300797,000265
NRDP6,1841,521,972384
GBTI6,100669,000384
WASIL4,3001,135,000265
Micro Options4,000768,000565
VDO3,900489,000384
SVDP3,900811,0001384
SRDO3,500766,000465
OSDI2,000923,000365
APMBL1,8001,401,000365
BEDF1,400209,000384
KCDO80094,000184
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to