Please note that the information you are viewing is 72 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

KACITA Cooperative Finance Ltd Jjemba PlazaLuwum StreetKampala, Central30794
Data approved: 2012-10-27
Data version: 2
Age of data: 72 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeCredit Union / Cooperative
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addressN/A
Year established2004
Head of InstitutionRobert Mugabi
Regions activeCentral
# Branches2

Total Portfolio (nat'l)UGX 150,795,428
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 60,318.17
Active clients with loans156
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients20% - 40%
Network affiliationsAMFIU, UCA, UCSCU
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

200 Borrowers
USD 80,000 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Business Loan UGX 200,000 - 5,000,000 1 - 6 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business, Consumer, Education, Other Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Tech Asst Visits

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Business Loan 36.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 90% - 94.1% 95% - 99.2% 37
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
KBL468,300120,082,0001641
KF233,60041,416,000440
NRSP399,90070,157,000341
ASA230,40029,637,000341
TMFB221,20085,449,000741
FMFB163,54438,481,323960
TRDP100,00013,817,000341
PRSP75,6569,907,176360
BRAC^P57,30011,869,000341
SRSO51,1007,775,000341
SSF46,0004,776,000341
FINCA82,00043,559,000941
JWS36,0006,545,000241
RCDS35,5524,856,122460
DAMEN35,1857,150,864160
FFO22,4003,335,000341
OLP21,4003,510,000341
CSC17,6003,147,000141
AMRDO13,8001,206,000541
WMBL13,8006,105,000341
Mojaz13,4002,415,000241
SDF11,5001,041,000441
POMFB8,5002,795,000441
OPD7,500918,000241
AGAHE7,300797,000241
NRDP6,1841,521,972360
GBTI6,100669,000360
WASIL4,3001,135,000241
Micro Options4,000768,000541
VDO3,900489,000360
SVDP3,900811,0001360
SRDO3,500766,000441
OSDI2,000923,000341
APMBL1,8001,401,000341
BEDF1,400209,000360
KCDO80094,000160
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to