Please note that the information you are viewing is 114 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Rural Credit Finance Company Ltd Roberta PlazaPlot 202/203, Hoima RoadKampala, Central RegionPO Box 29632
Data approved: 2011-06-29
Data version: 1
Age of data: 114 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addressN/A
Year established1996
Head of InstitutionKasasa Moses
Regions activeCentral
# Branches4

Total Portfolio (nat'l)UGX 2,245,951,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 898,380.40
Active clients with loans5,557
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients20% - 40%
Network affiliationsAMFIU
FundersStromme, Oikocredit

Loan Products » Summary

1,162 Borrowers
USD 91,200 Portfolio
Active Product
2,796 Borrowers
USD 203,600 Portfolio
Active Product
229 Borrowers
USD 43,200 Portfolio
Active Product
1,369 Borrowers
USD 559,681 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agriculture Group Lending UGX 100,000 - 1,000,000 6 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
Commercial Group Loans UGX 100,000 - 3,000,000 4 - 6 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
Emergency Loan UGX 200,000 - 1,000,000 1 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker Credit Educ
Individual Business loans UGX 500,000 - 15,000,000 4 - 10 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker Credit Educ, Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agriculture Group Lending 38.40% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 84.9% - 90.7% 90.4% - 96.3% 41
Commercial Group Loans 45.60% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 106.5% - 112% 113.3% - 118.9% 39
Emergency Loan 60.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 103.8% - 157.1% 103.8% - 157.1% 48
Individual Business loans 48.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 89.5% - 96.4% 92.3% - 100.6% 49
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003109
AJDFI13,100884,0006109
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001109
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001109
ASHI35,4005,231,0006109
ASKI60,00015,247,0004109
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002109
BSEI60073,0002109
CBI8,1002,010,0005109
CCT70,3009,504,0004109
CEV35,4005,111,0004109
DSPI59,3003,676,0003109
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004109
FCB12,0002,392,0002109
FMB2,700710,0002109
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003109
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002109
JVOFI1,300281,0001109
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002109
KDCI20,5002,095,0003109
KGI32,3003,421,0004109
KMBI245,00015,098,0001109
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003109
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002109
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002109
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004108
NWTF105,50012,698,0005109
OFMPC4,400964,0001109
PBC50,70010,434,0004109
PCSD700167,0001109
PMPC23,5005,565,0008109
RB Angeles9001,502,0002109
RB Labason500289,0001109
RBLI5,2001,026,0002109
RBMI11,9001,750,0002109
RMB100173,0001109
RSPI39,6002,834,0004109
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001109
Salve10,9001,191,0003109
SEDP27,0003,914,0003109
TSKI212,90025,187,0002109
TSPI264,50031,290,0007109
Valient1,700672,0002109
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to