Please note that the information you are viewing is 118 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Rural Credit Finance Company Ltd Roberta PlazaPlot 202/203, Hoima RoadKampala, Central RegionPO Box 29632
Data approved: 2011-06-29
Data version: 1
Age of data: 118 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addressN/A
Year established1996
Head of InstitutionKasasa Moses
Regions activeCentral
# Branches4

Total Portfolio (nat'l)UGX 2,245,951,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 898,380.40
Active clients with loans5,557
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients20% - 40%
Network affiliationsAMFIU
FundersStromme, Oikocredit

Loan Products » Summary

1,162 Borrowers
USD 91,200 Portfolio
Active Product
2,796 Borrowers
USD 203,600 Portfolio
Active Product
229 Borrowers
USD 43,200 Portfolio
Active Product
1,369 Borrowers
USD 559,681 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agriculture Group Lending UGX 100,000 - 1,000,000 6 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
Commercial Group Loans UGX 100,000 - 3,000,000 4 - 6 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
Emergency Loan UGX 200,000 - 1,000,000 1 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker Credit Educ
Individual Business loans UGX 500,000 - 15,000,000 4 - 10 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker Credit Educ, Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agriculture Group Lending 38.40% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 84.9% - 90.7% 90.4% - 96.3% 41
Commercial Group Loans 45.60% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 106.5% - 112% 113.3% - 118.9% 39
Emergency Loan 60.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 103.8% - 157.1% 103.8% - 157.1% 48
Individual Business loans 48.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 89.5% - 96.4% 92.3% - 100.6% 49
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003113
AJDFI13,100884,0006113
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001113
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001113
ASHI35,4005,231,0006113
ASKI60,00015,247,0004113
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002113
BSEI60073,0002113
CBI8,1002,010,0005113
CCT70,3009,504,0004113
CEV35,4005,111,0004113
DSPI59,3003,676,0003113
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004113
FCB12,0002,392,0002113
FMB2,700710,0002113
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003113
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002113
JVOFI1,300281,0001113
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002113
KDCI20,5002,095,0003113
KGI32,3003,421,0004113
KMBI245,00015,098,0001113
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003113
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002113
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002113
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004112
NWTF105,50012,698,0005113
OFMPC4,400964,0001113
PBC50,70010,434,0004113
PCSD700167,0001113
PMPC23,5005,565,0008113
RB Angeles9001,502,0002113
RB Labason500289,0001113
RBLI5,2001,026,0002113
RBMI11,9001,750,0002113
RMB100173,0001113
RSPI39,6002,834,0004113
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001113
Salve10,9001,191,0003113
SEDP27,0003,914,0003113
TSKI212,90025,187,0002113
TSPI264,50031,290,0007113
Valient1,700672,0002113
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to