Please note that the information you are viewing is 109 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Rural Credit Finance Company Ltd Roberta PlazaPlot 202/203, Hoima RoadKampala, Central RegionPO Box 29632
Data approved: 2011-06-29
Data version: 1
Age of data: 109 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addressN/A
Year established1996
Head of InstitutionKasasa Moses
Regions activeCentral
# Branches4

Total Portfolio (nat'l)UGX 2,245,951,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 898,380.40
Active clients with loans5,557
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients20% - 40%
Network affiliationsAMFIU
FundersStromme, Oikocredit

Loan Products » Summary

1,162 Borrowers
USD 91,200 Portfolio
Active Product
2,796 Borrowers
USD 203,600 Portfolio
Active Product
229 Borrowers
USD 43,200 Portfolio
Active Product
1,369 Borrowers
USD 559,681 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agriculture Group Lending UGX 100,000 - 1,000,000 6 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
Commercial Group Loans UGX 100,000 - 3,000,000 4 - 6 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
Emergency Loan UGX 200,000 - 1,000,000 1 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker Credit Educ
Individual Business loans UGX 500,000 - 15,000,000 4 - 10 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker Credit Educ, Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agriculture Group Lending 38.40% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 84.9% - 90.7% 90.4% - 96.3% 41
Commercial Group Loans 45.60% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 106.5% - 112% 113.3% - 118.9% 39
Emergency Loan 60.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 103.8% - 157.1% 103.8% - 157.1% 48
Individual Business loans 48.00% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 89.5% - 96.4% 92.3% - 100.6% 49
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003104
AJDFI13,100884,0006104
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001104
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001104
ASHI35,4005,231,0006104
ASKI60,00015,247,0004104
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002104
BSEI60073,0002104
CBI8,1002,010,0005104
CCT70,3009,504,0004104
CEV35,4005,111,0004104
DSPI59,3003,676,0003104
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004104
FCB12,0002,392,0002104
FMB2,700710,0002104
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003104
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002104
JVOFI1,300281,0001104
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002104
KDCI20,5002,095,0003104
KGI32,3003,421,0004104
KMBI245,00015,098,0001104
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003104
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002104
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002104
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004103
NWTF105,50012,698,0005104
OFMPC4,400964,0001104
PBC50,70010,434,0004104
PCSD700167,0001104
PMPC23,5005,565,0008104
RB Angeles9001,502,0002104
RB Labason500289,0001104
RBLI5,2001,026,0002104
RBMI11,9001,750,0002104
RMB100173,0001104
RSPI39,6002,834,0004104
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001104
Salve10,9001,191,0003104
SEDP27,0003,914,0003104
TSKI212,90025,187,0002104
TSPI264,50031,290,0007104
Valient1,700672,0002104
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to