Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
APAS320128,0002103
BRAC-UGA139,20028,254,000359
Centenary Bank133,802221,144,231483
EBO SACCO1,5001,240,382283
Equity Bank13,06957,252,004083
Finance Trust22,55517,520,424583
FINCA-UGA56,30027,402,000457
Five Talents5,365368,057283
Gatsby1,3462,440,236283
Habitat Uganda858265,508183
Hofokam20,9084,793,200683
KACITA15660,318183
Madfa SACCO4,832288,674583
Opportunity23,73413,560,8461383
RUCREF5,557898,3804103
Rushere SACCO983574,549283
SAO20462,768183
Silver Upholders2,111189,189483
THPU6,528676,391183
UGAFODE8,1974,720,446983
VF Uganda13,0723,221,675583
Wakiso513276,000183
Y-SAVE2081,686,485183
Please note that the information you are viewing is 97 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Negros Women for Tomorrow Foundation, Inc. 102 San Sebastian, Verbena Sts.Bacolod City, Negros Occidental6100
Data approved: 2011-11-15
Data version: 1
Age of data: 97 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addresshttp://www.nwtf.ph/
Year established1984
Head of InstitutionDr. Cecilia D. del Castillo
Regions active
# Branches50

Total Portfolio (nat'l)PhP 607,833,441
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 14,541,469.88
Active clients with loans98,363
Approximate % female clients80% - 100%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliations
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

96,603 Borrowers
USD 11,887,559.81 Portfolio
Active Product
2,000 Borrowers
USD 45,454.55 Portfolio
Active Product
1,760 Borrowers
USD 222,488.04 Portfolio
Active Product
5,000 Borrowers
USD 428,229.67 Portfolio
Active Product
200 Borrowers
USD 114,832.54 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
General Loan PHP 1,000 - 30,000 3 - 12 80% - 100% 20% - 40% Business Women Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Business Training, Other Training, Insurance - life, accident, burial assistance for member & family, Savings / Medical and dental missions
Green Loan PHP 1,800 - 3,400 6 - 12 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business, Housing, Consumer Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Tech Asst Visits
Individual Loan PHP 30,000 - 150,000 3 - 24 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business Women, Have business
Special Loan PHP 1,000 - 150,000 3 - 36 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business, Housing, Education Women, Have business
Special Loan - Asset Acquisition Loan PHP 30,000 - 150,000 12 - 36 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business, Productive assets Women, Men, Have business

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
General Loan 30.0% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None 5.0% upfront 1.00 ongoing 69.7% - 85.6% 97.2% - 118.7% 27
Green Loan 30.0% annual, Flat 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 86.3% - 87.3% 87.2% - 88.2% 34
Individual Loan 30.0% annual, Flat 2 Fees 1 Ins None 5.0% upfront 1.00 ongoing 70.1% - 87.6% 81.2% - 101.6% 33
Special Loan 30.0% annual, Flat 2 Fees 0 Ins None 10.0% upfront 67.2% - 85.6% 67.2% - 85.9% 41
Special Loan - Asset Acquisition Loan 30.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins None 10.0% upfront 52.1% - 63.4% 59.6% - 74.7% 47
Institution Price Graph
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to