Please note that the information you are viewing is 102 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

CETZAM Financial Services PLC CETZAM HousePrivate Bag E760Lusaka10101
Data approved: 2011-12-12
Data version: 1
Age of data: 102 months

Product

Trust Bank Loan Product 4 of 4 « Prev | Next »

Product Details

Key Statistics
Outstanding portfolio (ZMK)ZMK 145,966,349
Portfolio (USD)USD 28,206.06
Active Clients with Loans1,548
Approximate % Female Clients60% - 80%
Approximate % Urban Clients60% - 80%
Methodology
Individual
Solidarity groupx
Village banking
Self help group
Other
Description
Group loan of minimum 15 clients. Repayments are done weekly. The maximum loan term is 16 weeks. Maximum amount is K1,500,000
Loan Purpose
Any purpose
Income generationx
Mortgage/housing
Consumer loan
Agriculture
Education
Other household finance
Other
Other (2)
Included Services
Credit educationx
Group meetingsx
Credit insurancex
Workplace visitsx
Business trainingx
Other training
Other
Other (2)
No other services
Eligibility
Menx
Womenx
Must run a businessx
Must own a home or land
Must be a salaried worker
Must be specific age group
Other
Other (2)
# Borrowers by Product
Portfolio Size by Product
Geographic Coverage
# Regions for this institutionN/A
# Regions for this productN/A
Regions Active

Loan Conditions

Loan Amount
CurrencyZMK
Minimum loan sizeZMK 50,000
Maximum loan size1,500,000
Loan Term and Grace Period
Shortest loan term4.0 months
Longest loan term4.0 months
Approx average4.0 months
Grace Period
Grace period usage0
Average grace period0
Repayment Frequency
Daily
Weeklyx
Every 2 weeks
Every 4 weeks
Monthly
Every 2 months
Quarterly
Every 6 months
Every 12 months
Single end payment
Irregular payments

Pricing Information

Interest
Lowest quoted nominal interest5.00%
Highest quoted nominal interest5.00%
Interest rate periodMonthly
Interest Rate Calculation MethodFlat
Subsidized by funder request?No
Is rate fixed for entire loan termYes
Upfront Fees
Fee 1Fee 2
DescriptionProcessing/Admin FeeNtula
% of loan amount - min3.80%0.66%
% of loan amount - max4.00%0.66%
OR, Fixed amount - min00
Fixed amount - max00
Reason for variationN/AN/A
Appears on Repayment Sched?NoNo
Ongoing Fees
This product has no ongoing fees
Upfront Insurance Fees
Ins 1
DescriptionCredit Life Insurance
% of loan amount - min0.44%
% of loan amount - max0.44%
OR, Fixed amount - min0
Fixed amount - max0
Reason for variationN/A
Appears on Repayment Sched?No
Ongoing Insurance Fees
This product has no ongoing insurance fees
Compulsory Deposit
Required forAll
CriteriaN/A
Is deposit indicated on the repayment schedule?No
Do borrowers control deposit in their group?No
Deposit BEFORE or AT Disbursement
% loan amount deposited10.00%
or, Fixed-amount deposited0
Deposits DURING period payments
% loan amount deposited0
or, Fixed-amount deposited0
Conditions on access to deposit
Interest Paid on Deposit
Minimum interest rate paid0
Maximum interest rate paid0
Interest payment frequencyN/A
Taxes
Are taxes charged on this product?No

Full Pricing Data

Trust Bank Loan samples
Sample 1Sample 2Sample 3
Loan AmountZMK 500,000ZMK 1,000,000ZMK 1,500,000
Loan Cycle (1, 2, 3, etc)Not KnownNot KnownNot Known
Disbursement Date2011-08-242011-06-302011-06-30
Loan Term (Months)2.6 months2.6 months2.6 months
Grace Period (Months)0.0 months0.0 months0.0 months
Total Cost of CreditNot KnownNot KnownNot Known
True Price by Comp     
Interest and Fee Component179.3%198.0%198.0%
Insurance Component3.9%4.5%4.5%
Tax Component0.0%0.0%0.0%
Deposit Component30.5%41.4%41.4%
Full APR (int fee ins tax dep)213.7%243.9%243.9%
Transparency Index282525
      
Original Repayment SchedulePDFPDFPDF
MFT Pricing CalculationPDFPDFPDF
Trust Bank Loan Price Graphs


Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
KBL468,300120,082,0001653
KF233,60041,416,000452
NRSP399,90070,157,000353
ASA230,40029,637,000353
TMFB221,20085,449,000753
FMFB163,54438,481,323971
TRDP100,00013,817,000353
PRSP75,6569,907,176371
BRAC^P57,30011,869,000353
SRSO51,1007,775,000353
SSF46,0004,776,000353
FINCA82,00043,559,000953
JWS36,0006,545,000253
RCDS35,5524,856,122471
DAMEN35,1857,150,864171
FFO22,4003,335,000353
OLP21,4003,510,000353
CSC17,6003,147,000153
AMRDO13,8001,206,000553
WMBL13,8006,105,000353
Mojaz13,4002,415,000253
SDF11,5001,041,000453
POMFB8,5002,795,000453
OPD7,500918,000253
AGAHE7,300797,000253
NRDP6,1841,521,972371
GBTI6,100669,000371
WASIL4,3001,135,000253
Micro Options4,000768,000553
VDO3,900489,000371
SVDP3,900811,0001371
SRDO3,500766,000453
OSDI2,000923,000353
APMBL1,8001,401,000353
BEDF1,400209,000371
KCDO80094,000171
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to