Please note that the information you are viewing is 102 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Empowerment Micro Finance institution ltd 72, Sikoongo RoadSiavonga, Zambia, Souther ProvinceP.O.BOX 183
Data approved: 2011-12-12
Data version: 1
Age of data: 102 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.celim.it/
Year established2008
Head of InstitutionElisa Morrone
Regions active
# Branches2

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ZMK 2,360,550,702
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 456,145.06
Active clients with loans1,559
Approximate % female clients60% - 80%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsAmiz, Mix Market
FundersRural Finance Programme/IFAD, European Union, CeLIM NGO

Loan Products » Summary

73 Borrowers
USD 38,260.87 Portfolio
Active Product
870 Borrowers
USD 343,257.28 Portfolio
Active Product
51 Borrowers
USD 18,014.51 Portfolio
Active Product
521 Borrowers
USD 46,667.90 Portfolio
Active Product
30 Borrowers
USD 1,352.66 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
Note: MFTransparency presents full data for active products with over 50 borrowers. Basic data is shown for lower volume products

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agricultural Input Loan ZMK 2,000,000 - 6,000,000 10 - 11 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Business, Agriculture Women, Men, Small scale farmers, minimum one hectare Business Training, Microcredit Scheme
Individual Loan ZMK 500,000 - 7,000,000 4 - 12 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins, Household Approach, Monthly follow up of clients
Salary Backed Loan ZMK 500,000 - 7,000,000 2 - 10 20% - 40% 60% - 80% Any Purpose Women, Men, Salaried worker
Solidarity Group Loan ZMK 400,000 - 1,200,000 4 - 10 60% - 80% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business Record Keeping Training, Household Approach Training, Monthly Monitoring

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agricultural Input Loan 42.0% annual, Flat 0 Fees 1 Ins None N/A 56.6% - 56.8% 64.4% - 64.6% 65
Individual Loan 48.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None N/A 69.7% - 82.9% 69.7% - 82.9% 62
Salary Backed Loan 30.0%-42.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None N/A 48.9% - 50.6% 48.9% - 50.6% 60
Solidarity Group Loan 42.0%-60.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None N/A 68.6% - 96% 68.6% - 96% 50
Institution Price Graph
Please note that the information you are viewing is 78 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

AIDEZ Small Project International HSN C191/18, AbelemkpeAccra, Greater Accra
Data approved: 2013-03-26
Data version: 2
Age of data: 78 months

Product

Agriculture Loan Product 1 of 8 « Prev | Next »

Product Details

Key Statistics
Outstanding portfolio (GHS)GHS 77,200
Portfolio (USD)USD 39,187.82
Active Clients with Loans102
Approximate % Female Clients40% - 60%
Approximate % Urban Clients0% - 20%
Methodology
Individualx
Solidarity groupx
Village banking
Self help group
Other
Description
Designed for farmers in livestock and vegetable production to puchase farm equipment - tractors, irrigation pumps, seedlings, and other farm inputs. Loan ranges between GHS 400-15000 and repayment period is between 4-24 months.
Loan Purpose
Any purpose
Income generationx
Mortgage/housing
Consumer loan
Agriculture
Education
Other household finance
OtherUsed for agricultural purposes
Other (2)
Included Services
Credit educationx
Group meetingsx
Credit insurance
Workplace visitsx
Business trainingx
Other trainingx
OtherHealth Education
Other (2)Technology Management
No other services
Eligibility
Menx
Womenx
Must run a businessx
Must own a home or land
Must be a salaried worker
Must be specific age group
OtherMust own a farm or animals, fish, etc.
Other (2)
# Borrowers by Product
Portfolio Size by Product
Geographic Coverage
# Regions for this institution2
# Regions for this product1
Regions ActiveVolta Region

Loan Conditions

Loan Amount
CurrencyGHS
Minimum loan sizeGHS 400
Maximum loan size15,000
Distribution at Disbursement (Est.)
Loans less than GHS 1,00040%
GHS 1,000-5,00030%
GHS 5,000-7,50010%
GHS 7,500-10,00015%
GHS 10,000-13,0005%
Greater than GHS 13,0005%
Loan Term and Grace Period
Shortest loan term4.0 months
Longest loan term24.0 months
Approx average14.0 months
Distribution at Disbursement (Est.)
Loans 3 months or less0
Between 4 and 6 months15%
Between 7 and 9 months40%
Between 10 and 12 months40%
Between 13 and 18 months5%
Longer than 18 months0
Grace Period
Grace period usage100%
Average grace period1.0 month
Repayment Frequency
Daily
Weekly
Every 2 weeksx
Every 4 weeks
Monthlyx
Every 2 months
Quarterly
Every 6 months
Every 12 months
Single end payment
Irregular paymentsx

Pricing Information

Interest
Lowest quoted nominal interest4.00%
Highest quoted nominal interest4.00%
Interest rate periodMonthly
Interest Rate Calculation MethodFlat
Subsidized by funder request?No
Is rate fixed for entire loan termYes
Upfront Fees
Fee 1
DescriptionProcessing Fee
% of loan amount - min4.00%
% of loan amount - max4.00%
OR, Fixed amount - min0
Fixed amount - max0
Reason for variationN/A
Appears on Repayment Sched?Yes
Ongoing Fees
This product has no ongoing fees
Upfront Insurance Fees
This product has no upfront insurance fees
Ongoing Insurance Fees
This product has no ongoing insurance fees
Compulsory Deposit
Required forAll
CriteriaN/A
Is deposit indicated on the repayment schedule?Yes
Do borrowers control deposit in their group?No
Deposit BEFORE or AT Disbursement
% loan amount deposited15.00% - 30.00%
or, Fixed-amount deposited0
Deposits DURING period payments
% loan amount deposited0
or, Fixed-amount deposited0
Conditions on access to depositEnd Term
Interest Paid on Deposit
Minimum interest rate paid0
Maximum interest rate paid0
Interest payment frequencyN/A
Taxes
Are taxes charged on this product?No
Additional Comments
Compuslory deposit - if the client is purchasing a tractor then deposit requirement is 30% deposit. If loan is smaller in size, e.g. for purchasing equipment or seedlings then deposit requirement is 15-20%.

Full Pricing Data

Agriculture Loan samples
Sample 1Sample 2Sample 3Sample 4Sample 5Sample 6
Loan AmountGHS 800GHS 1,500GHS 3,000GHS 5,500GHS 6,000GHS 14,500
Loan Cycle (1, 2, 3, etc)123333
Disbursement Date2013-01-282012-12-282012-12-272013-04-162013-01-242013-04-16
Loan Term (Months)3.0 months6.0 months4.7 months5.4 months5.6 months9.0 months
Grace Period (Months)0.2 months0.2 months0.5 months0.2 months0.5 months0.2 months
Total Cost of CreditGHS 128GHS 408GHS 732GHS 1,562GHS 1,704.10GHS 6,496.30
True Price by Comp           
Interest price component79.8%77.3%85.9%93.9%86.6%89.7%
Fee Component29.3%15.7%19.4%18.2%16.7%11.4%
Insurance Component0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Tax Component0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Deposit Component35.0%44.1%46.5%51.8%39.3%43.5%
Full APR (int fee ins tax dep)144.1%137.1%151.8%163.9%142.6%144.6%
Transparency Index333532293433
            
Original Repayment SchedulePDFPDFPDFPDFPDFPDF
MFT Pricing CalculationPDFPDFPDFPDFPDFPDF
Agriculture Loan Price Graphs


Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to