Please note that the information you are viewing is 117 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Pulse Financial Services Limited Cnr Freedom Way/Katunjila RoadLusakaP.O. Box RW 51269
Data approved: 2012-01-25
Data version: 1
Age of data: 117 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.pfsl.com.zm/
Year established2008
Head of InstitutionClaude Lafond
Regions active
# Branches9

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ZMK 18,835,000,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 3,639,613.53
Active clients with loans1,481
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliationsAMIZ, PROXFIN
FundersAFDB, FMO, CIDA Canada, DID / CEP

Loan Products » Summary

287 Borrowers
USD 1,330,628.02 Portfolio
Active Product
925 Borrowers
USD 2,117,004.83 Portfolio
Active Product
187 Borrowers
USD 58,743.96 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Home Improvement Loan ZMK 5,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 60 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Business, Housing Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
MSME Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 36 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Women Market Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 5,000,000 6 - 12 80% - 100% 60% - 80% Business Women, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Other Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Home Improvement Loan 30.0%-36.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 5.0% upfront 60% - 72.2% 68.7% - 80% 41
MSME Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 15.0% upfront 104.8% - 135.3% 139.5% - 181% 34
Women Market Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0% upfront 122.5% - 135.3% 176.6% - 200.9% 28
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003112
AJDFI13,100884,0006112
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001112
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001112
ASHI35,4005,231,0006112
ASKI60,00015,247,0004112
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002112
BSEI60073,0002112
CBI8,1002,010,0005112
CCT70,3009,504,0004112
CEV35,4005,111,0004112
DSPI59,3003,676,0003112
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004112
FCB12,0002,392,0002112
FMB2,700710,0002112
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003112
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002112
JVOFI1,300281,0001112
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002112
KDCI20,5002,095,0003112
KGI32,3003,421,0004112
KMBI245,00015,098,0001112
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003112
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002112
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002112
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004111
NWTF105,50012,698,0005112
OFMPC4,400964,0001112
PBC50,70010,434,0004112
PCSD700167,0001112
PMPC23,5005,565,0008112
RB Angeles9001,502,0002112
RB Labason500289,0001112
RBLI5,2001,026,0002112
RBMI11,9001,750,0002112
RMB100173,0001112
RSPI39,6002,834,0004112
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001112
Salve10,9001,191,0003112
SEDP27,0003,914,0003112
TSKI212,90025,187,0002112
TSPI264,50031,290,0007112
Valient1,700672,0002112
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to