Please note that the information you are viewing is 100 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Pulse Financial Services Limited Cnr Freedom Way/Katunjila RoadLusakaP.O. Box RW 51269
Data approved: 2012-01-25
Data version: 1
Age of data: 100 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.pfsl.com.zm/
Year established2008
Head of InstitutionClaude Lafond
Regions active
# Branches9

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ZMK 18,835,000,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 3,639,613.53
Active clients with loans1,481
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliationsAMIZ, PROXFIN
FundersAFDB, FMO, CIDA Canada, DID / CEP

Loan Products » Summary

287 Borrowers
USD 1,330,628.02 Portfolio
Active Product
925 Borrowers
USD 2,117,004.83 Portfolio
Active Product
187 Borrowers
USD 58,743.96 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Home Improvement Loan ZMK 5,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 60 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Business, Housing Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
MSME Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 36 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Women Market Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 5,000,000 6 - 12 80% - 100% 60% - 80% Business Women, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Other Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Home Improvement Loan 30.0%-36.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 5.0% upfront 60% - 72.2% 68.7% - 80% 41
MSME Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 15.0% upfront 104.8% - 135.3% 139.5% - 181% 34
Women Market Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0% upfront 122.5% - 135.3% 176.6% - 200.9% 28
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,000395
AJDFI13,100884,000695
ARDCI44,6009,403,000195
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,000195
ASHI35,4005,231,000695
ASKI60,00015,247,000495
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,000295
BSEI60073,000295
CBI8,1002,010,000595
CCT70,3009,504,000495
CEV35,4005,111,000495
DSPI59,3003,676,000395
ECLOF5,4001,836,000495
FCB12,0002,392,000295
FMB2,700710,000295
GM Bank23,5001,553,000395
HSPFI19,1001,899,000295
JVOFI1,300281,000195
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,000295
KDCI20,5002,095,000395
KGI32,3003,421,000495
KMBI245,00015,098,000195
LTMPC37,4008,935,000395
Mallig Plains6,500641,000295
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,000295
MWIMPC11,8001,740,000494
NWTF105,50012,698,000595
OFMPC4,400964,000195
PBC50,70010,434,000495
PCSD700167,000195
PMPC23,5005,565,000895
RB Angeles9001,502,000295
RB Labason500289,000195
RBLI5,2001,026,000295
RBMI11,9001,750,000295
RMB100173,000195
RSPI39,6002,834,000495
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,000195
Salve10,9001,191,000395
SEDP27,0003,914,000395
TSKI212,90025,187,000295
TSPI264,50031,290,000795
Valient1,700672,000295
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to