Please note that the information you are viewing is 120 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Pulse Financial Services Limited Cnr Freedom Way/Katunjila RoadLusakaP.O. Box RW 51269
Data approved: 2012-01-25
Data version: 1
Age of data: 120 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.pfsl.com.zm/
Year established2008
Head of InstitutionClaude Lafond
Regions active
# Branches9

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ZMK 18,835,000,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 3,639,613.53
Active clients with loans1,481
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliationsAMIZ, PROXFIN
FundersAFDB, FMO, CIDA Canada, DID / CEP

Loan Products » Summary

287 Borrowers
USD 1,330,628.02 Portfolio
Active Product
925 Borrowers
USD 2,117,004.83 Portfolio
Active Product
187 Borrowers
USD 58,743.96 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Home Improvement Loan ZMK 5,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 60 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Business, Housing Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
MSME Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 36 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Women Market Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 5,000,000 6 - 12 80% - 100% 60% - 80% Business Women, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Other Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Home Improvement Loan 30.0%-36.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 5.0% upfront 60% - 72.2% 68.7% - 80% 41
MSME Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 15.0% upfront 104.8% - 135.3% 139.5% - 181% 34
Women Market Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0% upfront 122.5% - 135.3% 176.6% - 200.9% 28
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003115
AJDFI13,100884,0006115
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001115
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001115
ASHI35,4005,231,0006115
ASKI60,00015,247,0004115
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002115
BSEI60073,0002115
CBI8,1002,010,0005115
CCT70,3009,504,0004115
CEV35,4005,111,0004115
DSPI59,3003,676,0003115
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004115
FCB12,0002,392,0002115
FMB2,700710,0002115
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003115
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002115
JVOFI1,300281,0001115
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002115
KDCI20,5002,095,0003115
KGI32,3003,421,0004115
KMBI245,00015,098,0001115
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003115
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002115
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002115
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004114
NWTF105,50012,698,0005115
OFMPC4,400964,0001115
PBC50,70010,434,0004115
PCSD700167,0001115
PMPC23,5005,565,0008115
RB Angeles9001,502,0002115
RB Labason500289,0001115
RBLI5,2001,026,0002115
RBMI11,9001,750,0002115
RMB100173,0001115
RSPI39,6002,834,0004115
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001115
Salve10,9001,191,0003115
SEDP27,0003,914,0003115
TSKI212,90025,187,0002115
TSPI264,50031,290,0007115
Valient1,700672,0002115
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to