Please note that the information you are viewing is 131 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Fundación Agrocapital Calle Nataniel Aguirre No. S-669Cochabamba, Cercado5901
Data approved: 2010-10-28
Data version: 1
Age of data: 131 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addresshttp://www.agrocapital.org.bo/
Year established1992
Head of InstitutionJorge Gonzalo Noda Miranda
Regions active
# Branches16

Total Portfolio (nat'l)BOB 180,022,209
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 26,669,956.89
Active clients with loans22,140
Approximate % female clients60% - 80%
Approximate % urban clients60% - 80%
Network affiliationsASOFIN, ETIMOS
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

14,946 Borrowers
USD 2,743,570.07 Portfolio
Active Product
529 Borrowers
USD 1,265,111.79 Portfolio
Active Product
107 Borrowers
USD 104,671.67 Portfolio
Active Product
111 Borrowers
USD 433,734 Portfolio
Active Product
738 Borrowers
USD 484,361.04 Portfolio
Active Product
2,807 Borrowers
USD 3,614,561.85 Portfolio
Active Product
95 Borrowers
USD 205,487.54 Portfolio
Active Product
2,525 Borrowers
USD 7,983,545.76 Portfolio
Active Product
10 Borrowers
USD 20,294.32 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
39 Borrowers
USD 19,162.70 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
20 Borrowers
USD 19,628.24 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
Note: MFTransparency presents full data for active products with over 50 borrowers. Basic data is shown for lower volume products

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Banca Comunal BOB 300 - 12,000 4 - 8 60% - 80% 80% - 100% Any Purpose Women, Men, Buenos antecedentes crediticios. Solvencia Moral., Los interesados deben ser mayores de edad no mayores a 65 años. N/A
BOB 400 - 300,000 6 - 60 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Business, Housing, Para capital de Inversiones , Para capital de Operaciones Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins
CRÉDITO DE CONSUMO (Asalariado) - USD USD 1,000 - 2,000 12 - 24 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Any Purpose Women, Men, Salaried worker, AntigàŒedad mínima de 1 año en trabajo. Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Credit Ins
Microcrédito Vivienda (USD) USD 600 - 12,000 12 - 60 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Housing Women, Men, Have business, Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Actividad económica y financieramente viable. Credit Ins
Plan Microcrédito I (Microcrédito Secuencial) BOB 1,000 - 44,000 4 - 60 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Business, Housing Women, Men, Have business, Good credit history , Owning profitable or sustainable business Credit Ins
Plan Microcrédito I (Microcrédito Secuencial) (USD) USD 195 - 12,000 6 - 60 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business, Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Actividad económica y financieramente viable. Credit Ins
Plan Microcrédito II (No Secuencial) BOB 5,000 - 71,000 12 - 60 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business, Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Actividad económica y financieramente viable. Credit Ins
Plan Microcrédito II (No Secuencial) (USD) USD 300 - 12,000 3 - 60 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Business Women, Men, Have business, Buenos antecedentes personales y crediticios. Actividad económica y financieramente viable. Credit Ins

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Banca Comunal 30.0% annual, Decl Bal 0 Fees 0 Ins None 10.0% upfront 20.00% ongoing 30.7% - 30.8% 47.8% - 48.6% 62
11.0%-21.5% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 18.4% - 23.3% 18.5% - 23.4% 53
CRÉDITO DE CONSUMO (Asalariado) - USD 22.5%-26.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 25.8% 26% 87
Microcrédito Vivienda (USD) 22.0%-30.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 24.9% - 32.2% 25% - 32.3% 75
Plan Microcrédito I (Microcrédito Secuencial) 25.0%-32.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 32% - 34.4% 32% - 34.4% 75
Plan Microcrédito I (Microcrédito Secuencial) (USD) 22.0%-35.8% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 26.9% - 31.3% 27.1% - 31.6% 72
Plan Microcrédito II (No Secuencial) 24.5%-32.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 30% - 33.3% 30% - 33.3% 76
Plan Microcrédito II (No Secuencial) (USD) 21.0%-30.0% annual, Decl Bal 2 Fees 0 Ins 15.00% Principal N/A 24.9% - 31.3% 25% - 31.5% 75
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AgroCapital21,90016,894,00011131
ANED5,4006,579,000390
Banco FIE231,100569,322,000690
BancoSol215,300861,418,0003090
CIDRE8,500126,578,000890
Coop Fatima6,30044,280,0007131
CRECER166,900134,626,0001390
Diaconia67,00085,734,000290
Ecofuturo59,200226,839,000590
EMPRENDER8,7002,380,0003131
Fassil FFP57,600325,081,000590
FONCRESOL3,9009,573,000390
FONDECO14,20024,274,000390
Fortaleza20,100164,530,0001390
FUBODE29,40024,444,000790
FUNBODEM8,60015,798,000990
IDEPRO10,40040,479,000290
IMPRO2,4002,885,000490
ProCredit84,300257,487,0008131
PRODEM44,90062,529,000490
ProMujer BOL115,20050,753,000390
Sartawi14,60026,842,000890
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to