Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AGFS20047,0002127
Ahantaman RB23,8009,896,0004109
APED13,7001,876,0002109
ASA Initiative4,400577,0004109
ASA-Ghana71,60018,385,0002109
ASPI80088,0006109
Atwima Kwanwoma3,8001,788,0002109
Baobab5,100967,0002109
BestFUND13,0004,172,0003109
Bonzali Rural10,4001,691,0004127
CashPhase83135,0002109
CASUD1,100524,0001109
CEDEF50054,0004109
CFF10013,0001109
CRAN3,6001,019,0002109
DQF1,70063,0002109
EASL9,20011,409,0006109
East Mamprusi12,5002,268,0004109
ELDA000109
EMPRETEC Ghana20056,0002109
FASL13,50014,047,0008109
Grameen Ghana9,500507,0003109
ID-Ghana5,600953,0003109
Innovative Finance2,700354,0003109
Kraban Support7,700781,0005127
KRB4,0006,350,0003109
Lower Pra RB34,0006,316,0003127
Maata-N-Tudu12,000941,0004109
Mail Finance300288,0001109
Markaz000109
Markaz Al Bishara10017,0001109
MicrofinPlus Gh1,100251,0002109
Nwabiagya RB4,0002,265,0003109
OISL62,00027,232,0009109
Pro Credit000109
Rich Step100101,0001109
SAT147,60029,359,0004109
Sekam Trust600137,0002109
Simli Pong8,900463,0003127
SS Ghana20035,0001109
TCCU10032,0003109
The Bridge40032,0003127
Union RB3,8002,361,0004109
Please note that the information you are viewing is 127 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Oromia Credit & Savings S.C Bole RoadNr Damu HotelAddis AbabaPO BOX 19853
Data approved: 2011-12-23
Data version: 1
Age of data: 127 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.oromiamicrofinance.com/
Year established1997
Head of InstitutionTeshome Kebede
Regions active
# Branches242

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ETB 1,280,000,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 69,565,217.39
Active clients with loans503,000
Approximate % female clients20% - 40%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsAEMFI
FundersCare International, Catholic Relief Services, A Glimmer of Hope, CIDR

Loan Products » Summary

405,776 Borrowers
USD 49,802,603.26 Portfolio
Active Product
68,000 Borrowers
USD 10,563,695.65 Portfolio
Active Product
29,000 Borrowers
USD 9,198,913.04 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agriculture Loan ETB 1,900 - 5,000 12 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Business, Agriculture Women, Men Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, Other Training
Micro & Small Enterprise Loan ETB 10,000 - 120,000 12 - 60 20% - 40% 80% - 100% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, Other Training
Urban Petty Trading Loan ETB 2,000 - 5,000 4 - 12 80% - 100% 80% - 100% Business Women, Men Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, Other Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agriculture Loan 10.0%-15.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 10.0% upfront 13.4% - 19.3% 15.7% - 22.6% 54
Micro & Small Enterprise Loan 10.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None 20.00 ongoing 21.8% 21.8% 46
Urban Petty Trading Loan 10.0%-15.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 10.0% upfront 23.8% - 31.2% 30.4% - 39.3% 31
Institution Price Graph
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to