Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
Adhikar35,3002,674,0001113
AMPL000113
Arman41,500529,107,0001113
Arohan43,5008,091,0002113
ASA INDIA164,00015,380,0001113
Asirvad113,50019,328,0001113
Asmitha1,114,800217,867,0001113
Bandhan4,048,600674,564,0005113
Belstar123,00023,945,000292
BSFL275,20031,590,0003113
Chaitanya20,7003,748,0003113
Disha Microfin69,00014,332,0002113
Equitas1,220,000186,415,0004113
ESAF354,20043,500,0005113
FFSL150,60035,719,0002113
Fusion66,8009,820,0002113
Grama Vidiyal738,200102,101,0001113
Grameen Koota586,60083,555,00015115
Janalakshmi506,000119,077,0002113
L & T Finance399,80037,199,0001113
MFL331,80049,083,0001113
MMFL175,00023,752,0002113
Mpower13,6002,263,0002113
Sahayata000113
Saija24,7004,682,0002113
Samasta45,5004,809,0002113
Satin405,60090,174,0002113
SCCI115,60015,910,0002113
Share2,195,400376,727,0001113
SKS3,409,000355,029,0002113
SMILE360,20056,927,0001113
SNFL9,4001,779,0001113
Sonata Finance158,20022,724,0003115
Spandana533,400147,240,0002113
Suryoday78,60014,713,0003113
SVCL118,20018,886,0001113
Swadhaar92,80017,166,0003113
Trident68,7008,852,0001113
Ujjivan913,300160,848,0005113
Utkarsh168,60025,915,0003113
VFS175,40019,264,0002113
Asomi50,3004,743,0002145
AES India3,600286,0001145
Arth2,900611,0002145
Asomi50,3004,743,0002145
Barasat GS1,10099,508.021145
BJS6,000468,0001145
Cashpor417,00050,452,0001144
Credible10,0001,669,540.362145
DIBAKAR1,800145,0001144
GOF65,2005,388,0004144
Hope62,6004,407,0001142
Jaago2,700237,0001143
LOK4,900573,0001144
Nano25,6003,660,0002145
NBSAAVS28,1002,821,0001142
Nirantara8,200917,0002144
Parama7,100482,0001144
Pragathi26,2004,579,0006144
PWMACS36,5005,946,0001144
Saadhana90,90012,046,0002144
Sambhav1,500183,0003144
Seba Rahara6,700468,0001144
SU61,1005,498,0001144
Swayanshree7,900918,0002144
Vikas Samiti1,600168,0001144
Vistaar4,3001,157,0002142
We The People1,100244,0002144
WEMCS1,10085,0001144
Yukti1,10099,0002144
Please note that the information you are viewing is 131 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Metemamen MFI Bole RoadAddis AbabaPO Box 21304
Data approved: 2011-12-23
Data version: 1
Age of data: 131 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established2002
Head of InstitutionMs Wegayehu Asrat
Regions active
# Branches5

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ETB 11,960,952
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 650,051.74
Active clients with loans10,541
Approximate % female clients60% - 80%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliationsAEMFI, MAIN
FundersCRS, ICCO Terafina

Loan Products » Summary

2,891 Borrowers
USD 59,468.48 Portfolio
Active Product
5,060 Borrowers
USD 471,330.87 Portfolio
Active Product
1,165 Borrowers
USD 31,912.45 Portfolio
Active Product
427 Borrowers
USD 17,545.38 Portfolio
Active Product
962 Borrowers
USD 55,780.11 Portfolio
Active Product
36 Borrowers
USD 14,014.46 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
Note: MFTransparency presents full data for active products with over 50 borrowers. Basic data is shown for lower volume products

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Endeg Loan (let us grow together) ETB 1,300 - 6,500 3 - 12 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs
Eshet Loan (A seed in the process of being ripe) ETB 1,500 - 6,600 3 - 12 60% - 80% 0% - 20% Business, Agriculture Women, Men Credit Educ, Group Mtgs
Hibret Loan (Union) ETB 1,200 - 7,200 3 - 12 60% - 80% 40% - 60% Business Women, Men Credit Educ, Group Mtgs
Qirs Loan (Property) ETB 1,500 - 7,000 12 20% - 40% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women, Men, Salaried worker Credit Educ, Group Mtgs
Siket Loan (Success) ETB 2,500 - 11,000 3 - 12 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Endeg Loan (let us grow together) 18.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None 8.0% upfront 10.00% ongoing 37.9% - 38.8% 45.4% - 47.8% 38
Eshet Loan (A seed in the process of being ripe) 19.2% annual, Flat 0 Fees 0 Ins None 8.0% upfront 10.00% ongoing 18.1% - 21.2% 19.1% - 22.6% 96
Hibret Loan (Union) 18.0% annual, Flat 0 Fees 0 Ins None 8.0% upfront 10.00% ongoing 31.6% - 32% 36.8% - 37.4% 48
Qirs Loan (Property) 14.4% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None 8.0% upfront 10.00% ongoing 30.8% - 31.8% 36.5% - 37.8% 38
Siket Loan (Success) 18.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None 8.0% upfront 10.00% ongoing 40% - 45.3% 48.2% - 55.6% 35
Institution Price Graph
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to