Please note that the information you are viewing is 115 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

PAWDEP P.O. Box 2472Nairobi
Data approved: 2013-03-07
Data version: 2
Age of data: 115 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addresshttp://www.pawdep.org/
Year established2004
Head of InstitutionMary Muthoni Chege
Regions activeCentral, Eastern, Nairobi, North Eastern, Rift Valley
# Branches11

Total Portfolio (nat'l)KES 643,652,859
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 7,773,585.25
Active clients with loans39,401
Approximate % female clients80% - 100%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsAMFI, AMT, NGO Council
FundersWomen Enterprise Fund

Loan Products » Summary

30,413 Borrowers
USD 6,482,208.89 Portfolio
Active Product
10,558 Borrowers
USD 651,692.33 Portfolio
Active Product
Retired Product
Retired Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Nuru Loan KES 5,000 - 200,000 15 - 52 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Business Training
Haraka Loan KES 500 - 100,000 1 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women Group Mtgs, Business Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Nuru Loan 18.0% annual, Decl Bal 1 Fee 0 Ins None 40.0% upfront 200.00 ongoing 19.1% - 20.4% 50.6% - 106.5% 26
Haraka Loan 60.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None 30.0% upfront 200.00 ongoing 58.7% - 60% 83% - 84.9% 71
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AgroCapital21,90016,894,00011146
ANED5,4006,579,0003104
Banco FIE231,100569,322,0006104
BancoSol215,300861,418,00030104
CIDRE8,500126,578,0008104
Coop Fatima6,30044,280,0007146
CRECER166,900134,626,00013104
Diaconia67,00085,734,0002104
Ecofuturo59,200226,839,0005104
EMPRENDER8,7002,380,0003146
Fassil FFP57,600325,081,0005104
FONCRESOL3,9009,573,0003104
FONDECO14,20024,274,0003104
Fortaleza20,100164,530,00013104
FUBODE29,40024,444,0007104
FUNBODEM8,60015,798,0009104
IDEPRO10,40040,479,0002104
IMPRO2,4002,885,0004104
ProCredit84,300257,487,0008146
PRODEM44,90062,529,0004104
ProMujer BOL115,20050,753,0003104
Sartawi14,60026,842,0008104
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to