Please note that the information you are viewing is 100 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

PAWDEP P.O. Box 2472Nairobi
Data approved: 2013-03-07
Data version: 2
Age of data: 100 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addresshttp://www.pawdep.org/
Year established2004
Head of InstitutionMary Muthoni Chege
Regions activeCentral, Eastern, Nairobi, North Eastern, Rift Valley
# Branches11

Total Portfolio (nat'l)KES 643,652,859
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 7,773,585.25
Active clients with loans39,401
Approximate % female clients80% - 100%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsAMFI, AMT, NGO Council
FundersWomen Enterprise Fund

Loan Products » Summary

30,413 Borrowers
USD 6,482,208.89 Portfolio
Active Product
10,558 Borrowers
USD 651,692.33 Portfolio
Active Product
Retired Product
Retired Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Nuru Loan KES 5,000 - 200,000 15 - 52 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Business Training
Haraka Loan KES 500 - 100,000 1 80% - 100% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women Group Mtgs, Business Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Nuru Loan 18.0% annual, Decl Bal 1 Fee 0 Ins None 40.0% upfront 200.00 ongoing 19.1% - 20.4% 50.6% - 106.5% 26
Haraka Loan 60.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 0 Ins None 30.0% upfront 200.00 ongoing 58.7% - 60% 83% - 84.9% 71
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AgroCapital21,90016,894,00011130
ANED5,4006,579,000388
Banco FIE231,100569,322,000688
BancoSol215,300861,418,0003088
CIDRE8,500126,578,000888
Coop Fatima6,30044,280,0007130
CRECER166,900134,626,0001388
Diaconia67,00085,734,000288
Ecofuturo59,200226,839,000588
EMPRENDER8,7002,380,0003130
Fassil FFP57,600325,081,000588
FONCRESOL3,9009,573,000388
FONDECO14,20024,274,000388
Fortaleza20,100164,530,0001388
FUBODE29,40024,444,000788
FUNBODEM8,60015,798,000988
IDEPRO10,40040,479,000288
IMPRO2,4002,885,000488
ProCredit84,300257,487,0008130
PRODEM44,90062,529,000488
ProMujer BOL115,20050,753,000388
Sartawi14,60026,842,000888
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to