Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003128
AJDFI13,100884,0006128
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001128
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001128
ASHI35,4005,231,0006128
ASKI60,00015,247,0004128
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002128
BSEI60073,0002128
CBI8,1002,010,0005128
CCT70,3009,504,0004128
CEV35,4005,111,0004128
DSPI59,3003,676,0003128
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004128
FCB12,0002,392,0002128
FMB2,700710,0002128
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003128
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002128
JVOFI1,300281,0001128
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002128
KDCI20,5002,095,0003128
KGI32,3003,421,0004128
KMBI245,00015,098,0001128
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003128
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002128
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002128
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004127
NWTF105,50012,698,0005128
OFMPC4,400964,0001128
PBC50,70010,434,0004128
PCSD700167,0001128
PMPC23,5005,565,0008128
RB Angeles9001,502,0002128
RB Labason500289,0001128
RBLI5,2001,026,0002128
RBMI11,9001,750,0002128
RMB100173,0001128
RSPI39,6002,834,0004128
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001128
Salve10,9001,191,0003128
SEDP27,0003,914,0003128
TSKI212,90025,187,0002128
TSPI264,50031,290,0007128
Valient1,700672,0002128
Please note that the information you are viewing is 127 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Wasasa MFI AlemgenaOromiaP O Box 1192
Data approved: 2011-12-23
Data version: 1
Age of data: 127 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established2000
Head of InstitutionAmsalu Alemayehu Gutema
Regions active
# Branches24

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ETB 113,970,892
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 6,194,070.22
Active clients with loans53,981
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsAEMFI, MAIN, PAMIGA
FundersTerrafina, Cordaid, Ethio Italian Rural Development Cooperation, World Solidarity Movement

Loan Products » Summary

4,002 Borrowers
USD 493,914.29 Portfolio
Active Product
452 Borrowers
USD 72,351.36 Portfolio
Active Product
393 Borrowers
USD 326,133.70 Portfolio
Active Product
44,503 Borrowers
USD 4,906,114.40 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Employee Loan ETB 1,000 - 10,000 4 - 24 0% - 20% 80% - 100% Housing, Consumer, Education Women, Men, Salaried worker Credit Educ
Enterprise Loan ETB 2,000 - 10,000 4 - 12 20% - 40% 80% - 100% Business Women, Men, Have business, Must be urban or semi-urban, not for rural clients. Credit Educ, Business Training
Individual Loan ETB 5,000 - 150,000 4 - 24 40% - 60% 80% - 100% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Large Group Loan ETB 100 - 5,000 4 - 12 40% - 60% 0% - 20% Any Purpose Women, Men Credit Educ, Other Training, Agricultural Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Employee Loan 15.0% annual, Flat 0 Fees 1 Ins None 10.0%-15.0% upfront 26.6% 31.9% - 33.6% 45
Enterprise Loan 18.0% annual, Flat 0 Fees 1 Ins None 10.0% upfront 32.1% - 33.8% 40.2% - 43.9% 43
Individual Loan 11.0%-15.0% annual, Flat 0 Fees 0 Ins None N/A 21.6% - 26.5% 21.6% - 26.5% 46
Large Group Loan 18.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 10.0%-15.0% upfront 23.6% - 23.8% 27.4% - 27.7% 65
Institution Price Graph
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to