Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003128
AJDFI13,100884,0006128
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001128
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001128
ASHI35,4005,231,0006128
ASKI60,00015,247,0004128
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002128
BSEI60073,0002128
CBI8,1002,010,0005128
CCT70,3009,504,0004128
CEV35,4005,111,0004128
DSPI59,3003,676,0003128
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004128
FCB12,0002,392,0002128
FMB2,700710,0002128
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003128
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002128
JVOFI1,300281,0001128
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002128
KDCI20,5002,095,0003128
KGI32,3003,421,0004128
KMBI245,00015,098,0001128
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003128
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002128
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002128
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004127
NWTF105,50012,698,0005128
OFMPC4,400964,0001128
PBC50,70010,434,0004128
PCSD700167,0001128
PMPC23,5005,565,0008128
RB Angeles9001,502,0002128
RB Labason500289,0001128
RBLI5,2001,026,0002128
RBMI11,9001,750,0002128
RMB100173,0001128
RSPI39,6002,834,0004128
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001128
Salve10,9001,191,0003128
SEDP27,0003,914,0003128
TSKI212,90025,187,0002128
TSPI264,50031,290,0007128
Valient1,700672,0002128
Please note that the information you are viewing is 113 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Finance Savings and Credit Cooperative MUSCCO HouseLilongwePO Box 1292
Data approved: 2013-01-04
Data version: 2
Age of data: 113 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeCredit Union / Cooperative
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addressN/A
Year established2004
Head of InstitutionKingsley Mulewa
Regions activeLilongwe, Mchinji, Salima, Mzimba, Blantyre
# Branches5

Total Portfolio (nat'l)MWK 106,822,473.20
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 273,903.78
Active clients with loans4,221
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients60% - 80%
Network affiliationsMUSCCO, MAMN
FundersHivos, Cordaid, MUSSCO

Loan Products » Summary

584 Borrowers
USD 87,645.46 Portfolio
Active Product
1,240 Borrowers
USD 32,650.35 Portfolio
Active Product
800 Borrowers
USD 34,888.54 Portfolio
Active Product
122 Borrowers
USD 3,565.86 Portfolio
Active Product
423 Borrowers
USD 39,546.22 Portfolio
Active Product
562 Borrowers
USD 69,686.92 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Mpamba (Individual Business Loan) MWK 6,000 - 1,500,000 3 - 12 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business, Housing, Consumer, Education Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Credit Ins, Business Training
Mwai wa Mayi (Female Group Loan) MWK 5,000 - 500,000 6 80% - 100% 60% - 80% Business Women, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Business Training, Other Training
Phindu (Group Business) MWK 5,000 - 500,000 6 - 12 20% - 40% 20% - 40% Business Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Business Training
Pompopompo (Emergency Loan) MWK 1,120 - 30,000 2 - 5 40% - 60% 80% - 100% Other Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker Credit Educ, Credit Ins
Umphawi (Share Oriented Loan) MWK 5,000 - 1,500,000 3 - 12 0% - 20% 20% - 40% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have business, Salaried worker
Payroll Loan MWK 5,000 - 1,500,000 3 - 12 20% - 40% 40% - 60% Any Purpose Women, Men, Salaried worker Credit Educ

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Mpamba (Individual Business Loan) 32.00%-42.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 50.00% upfront 60.1% - 78.9% 187.8% - 297% 12
Mwai wa Mayi (Female Group Loan) 45.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 33.33% upfront 82.1% - 82.8% 177% - 177.8% 25
Phindu (Group Business) 45.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 33.33% upfront 82.3% - 83.4% 176.4% - 179.8% 25
Pompopompo (Emergency Loan) 36.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 50.00% upfront 79.4% - 83.5% 298.2% - 308.4% 11
Umphawi (Share Oriented Loan) 42.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 50.00% upfront 74.8% - 79% 233.9% - 303.8% 15
Payroll Loan 38.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 50.00% upfront 68.8% - 74% 223.1% - 291.3% 16
Institution Price Graph
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to