Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
ACB-SA4,3351,476,2886102
Comicoka827758,4354102
COOJAD511823,2156102
COOPEDU2,0297,549,8359102
Duterimbere6,6074,365,0443102
Goshen2,0763,716,0085119
Inkingi2,6482,593,3665119
RML4,9603,473,7813102
UCU3,3911,603,5244102
Urwego37,90014,755,0006
Vision Finance14,2263,474,6466119
Wisigara2,177904,7083102
Zamuka253124,4453102
Zigama CSS53,80659,670,7532119
Please note that the information you are viewing is 102 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Microloan Foundation Head OfficeKasungu, CentralPO Box 491
Data approved: 2012-11-15
Data version: 2
Age of data: 102 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.microloanfoundation.org.uk/Home
Year established2002
Head of InstitutionPeter Matumbo
Regions activeDowa, Kasungu, Lilongwe, Mchinji, Nkhotakota, Ntcheu, Ntchisi, SalimaKaronga, Mzimba, Nkhata Bay, Rumphi, Balaka, Blantyre, Chikwawa, MachingaMangochi, Mulanje
# Branches20

Total Portfolio (nat'l)MWK 662,269,793
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 1,698,127.67
Active clients with loans24,364
Approximate % female clients80% - 100%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsMAMN
FundersMicroloan Foundation, UK

Loan Products » Summary

355 Borrowers
USD 99,169.63 Portfolio
Active Product
1,425 Borrowers
USD 116,868.29 Portfolio
Active Product
20,988 Borrowers
USD 1,340,606.15 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Bridging Loan MWK 65,000 - 180,000 6 - 10 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business Women, Have business Group Mtgs, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, Other Training, Group Dynamics
Irrigation Loan MWK 18,000 - 80,000 3 - 7 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business Women, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, Other Training, Group Dynamics
Standard Loan MWK 18,000 - 80,000 4 80% - 100% 0% - 20% Business Women, Have business, Specific age group Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training, Other Training, Group Dyanamics

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Bridging Loan 48.00% annual, Flat 0 Fees 0 Ins None 20.00% upfront 75.7% - 75.8% 107.4% - 107.5% 44
Irrigation Loan 57.00% annual, Flat 0 Fees 0 Ins None 10.00%-20.00% upfront 36.2% - 60.4% 45.9% - 83.7% 83
Standard Loan 60.00% annual, Flat 0 Fees 0 Ins None 10.00%-20.00% upfront 97.1% - 108.4% 147.6% - 166.7% 37
Institution Price Graph
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to