Please note that the information you are viewing is 106 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Better Life for Tanzanians Trust Fund Block B Kinyerezi, Plot No. 1543Dar es SalaamP.O Box 62626
Data approved: 2013-03-25
Data version: 2
Age of data: 106 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addresshttp://www.belitafinance.net
Year established2006
Head of InstitutionHelena M. Lutege
Regions activeDar es Salaam, Pwani
# Branches1

Total Portfolio (nat'l)TZS 782,975,645.40
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 492,437.51
Active clients with loans5,882
Approximate % female clients60% - 80%
Approximate % urban clients20% - 40%
Network affiliationsTAMFI
FundersOiko Credit, Stromme Microfinance East Africa Ltd, Self Project, Tanzania Investment Bank

Loan Products » Summary

5,882 Borrowers
USD 492,437.51 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Small and Medium Enterprise Loan TZS 50,000 - 15,000,000 3 - 8 60% - 80% 20% - 40% Business Women, Men, Have business, 18 and above Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Other Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Small and Medium Enterprise Loan 48.00%-96.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 25.00% upfront 58.2% - 111% 101.3% - 293.3% 29
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
CCODE2,351642,4374114
CUMO48,013593,9572114
FINCA29,9273,752,1033114
FINCOOP4,221273,9046114
FITSE8,790649,4084114
MARDEF166,5752,550,5821114
MLF MWI24,3641,698,1283114
MRFC1,77200114
NBS1,000974,3591139
OIBM52,6499,227,4884114
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to