Please note that the information you are viewing is 114 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Madfa SACCO Head OfficeMasindi, Mid Western RegionPO Box 301
Data approved: 2012-10-17
Data version: 2
Age of data: 114 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addressN/A
Year established2005
Head of InstitutionMr. Kisembo Patrick
Regions activeWestern
# Branches2

Total Portfolio (nat'l)UGX 721,685,949
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 288,674.38
Active clients with loans4,832
Approximate % female clients20% - 40%
Approximate % urban clients0% - 20%
Network affiliationsUganda Co-operative Savings and Credit Union Ltd, Mid North Private Sector
FundersTRIAS Uganda

Loan Products » Summary

1,245 Borrowers
USD 86,798 Portfolio
Active Product
370 Borrowers
USD 36,972 Portfolio
Active Product
35 Borrowers
USD 5,562 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
25 Borrowers
USD 6,964 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
20 Borrowers
USD 8,015 Portfolio
Low Volume Product
Retired Product
Note: MFTransparency presents full data for active products with over 50 borrowers. Basic data is shown for lower volume products

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Agriculture Lima Loan UGX 10,000 - 30,000,000 1 - 8 20% - 40% 0% - 20% Any Purpose Women, Men, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Commercial Loan UGX 50,000 - 10,000,000 1 - 6 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Agriculture Lima Loan 30.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.00% upfront 31.2% - 56% 41.1% - 86.8% 51
Commercial Loan 30.00%-36.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.00% upfront 53.9% - 64.7% 69.1% - 99% 35
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
AGFS20047,0002127
Ahantaman RB23,8009,896,0004109
APED13,7001,876,0002109
ASA Initiative4,400577,0004109
ASA-Ghana71,60018,385,0002109
ASPI80088,0006109
Atwima Kwanwoma3,8001,788,0002109
Baobab5,100967,0002109
BestFUND13,0004,172,0003109
Bonzali Rural10,4001,691,0004127
CashPhase83135,0002109
CASUD1,100524,0001109
CEDEF50054,0004109
CFF10013,0001109
CRAN3,6001,019,0002109
DQF1,70063,0002109
EASL9,20011,409,0006109
East Mamprusi12,5002,268,0004109
ELDA000109
EMPRETEC Ghana20056,0002109
FASL13,50014,047,0008109
Grameen Ghana9,500507,0003109
ID-Ghana5,600953,0003109
Innovative Finance2,700354,0003109
Kraban Support7,700781,0005127
KRB4,0006,350,0003109
Lower Pra RB34,0006,316,0003127
Maata-N-Tudu12,000941,0004109
Mail Finance300288,0001109
Markaz000109
Markaz Al Bishara10017,0001109
MicrofinPlus Gh1,100251,0002109
Nwabiagya RB4,0002,265,0003109
OISL62,00027,232,0009109
Pro Credit000109
Rich Step100101,0001109
SAT147,60029,359,0004109
Sekam Trust600137,0002109
Simli Pong8,900463,0003127
SS Ghana20035,0001109
TCCU10032,0003109
The Bridge40032,0003127
Union RB3,8002,361,0004109
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to