Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
APAS320128,0002137
BRAC-UGA139,20028,254,000394
Centenary Bank133,802221,144,2314118
EBO SACCO1,5001,240,3822118
Equity Bank13,06957,252,0040118
Finance Trust22,55517,520,4245118
FINCA-UGA56,30027,402,000492
Five Talents5,365368,0572118
Gatsby1,3462,440,2362118
Habitat Uganda858265,5081118
Hofokam20,9084,793,2006118
KACITA15660,3181118
Madfa SACCO4,832288,6745118
Opportunity23,73413,560,84613118
RUCREF5,557898,3804137
Rushere SACCO983574,5492118
SAO20462,7681118
Silver Upholders2,111189,1894118
THPU6,528676,3911118
UGAFODE8,1974,720,4469118
VF Uganda13,0723,221,6755118
Wakiso513276,0001118
Y-SAVE2081,686,4851118
Please note that the information you are viewing is 118 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Wakiso Self Help Co-operative Savings and Credit Society Ltd Lufuka ZoneOpposite Samuel Junior SchoolKampala, CentralPO Box 26284
Data approved: 2012-11-13
Data version: 2
Age of data: 118 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon-Governmental Organization
Is this institution regulated?No
Website addressN/A
Year established2005
Head of InstitutionDr Eduward Ntege Hosea
Regions activeCentral
# Branches1

Total Portfolio (nat'l)UGX 690,000,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 276,000
Active clients with loans513
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients80% - 100%
Network affiliationsAMFIU, UCA, UCUSCU
Funders

Loan Products » Summary

513 Borrowers
USD 276,000 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Business Loans UGX 100,000 - 8,000,000 1 - 24 40% - 60% 80% - 100% Business, Housing, Consumer, Education, Other Women, Men, Have business Credit Ins, Business Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Business Loans 30.00%-42.00% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.00% upfront 50.1% - 54.6% 74.1% - 83.6% 37
Institution Price Graph
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to