Please note that the information you are viewing is 135 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Pulse Financial Services Limited Cnr Freedom Way/Katunjila RoadLusakaP.O. Box RW 51269
Data approved: 2012-01-25
Data version: 1
Age of data: 135 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.pfsl.com.zm/
Year established2008
Head of InstitutionClaude Lafond
Regions active
# Branches9

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ZMK 18,835,000,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 3,639,613.53
Active clients with loans1,481
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliationsAMIZ, PROXFIN
FundersAFDB, FMO, CIDA Canada, DID / CEP

Loan Products » Summary

287 Borrowers
USD 1,330,628.02 Portfolio
Active Product
925 Borrowers
USD 2,117,004.83 Portfolio
Active Product
187 Borrowers
USD 58,743.96 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Home Improvement Loan ZMK 5,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 60 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Business, Housing Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
MSME Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 36 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Women Market Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 5,000,000 6 - 12 80% - 100% 60% - 80% Business Women, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Other Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Home Improvement Loan 30.0%-36.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 5.0% upfront 60% - 72.2% 68.7% - 80% 41
MSME Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 15.0% upfront 104.8% - 135.3% 139.5% - 181% 34
Women Market Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0% upfront 122.5% - 135.3% 176.6% - 200.9% 28
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003130
AJDFI13,100884,0006130
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001130
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001130
ASHI35,4005,231,0006130
ASKI60,00015,247,0004130
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002130
BSEI60073,0002130
CBI8,1002,010,0005130
CCT70,3009,504,0004130
CEV35,4005,111,0004130
DSPI59,3003,676,0003130
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004130
FCB12,0002,392,0002130
FMB2,700710,0002130
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003130
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002130
JVOFI1,300281,0001130
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002130
KDCI20,5002,095,0003130
KGI32,3003,421,0004130
KMBI245,00015,098,0001130
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003130
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002130
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002130
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004129
NWTF105,50012,698,0005130
OFMPC4,400964,0001130
PBC50,70010,434,0004130
PCSD700167,0001130
PMPC23,5005,565,0008130
RB Angeles9001,502,0002130
RB Labason500289,0001130
RBLI5,2001,026,0002130
RBMI11,9001,750,0002130
RMB100173,0001130
RSPI39,6002,834,0004130
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001130
Salve10,9001,191,0003130
SEDP27,0003,914,0003130
TSKI212,90025,187,0002130
TSPI264,50031,290,0007130
Valient1,700672,0002130
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to