Please note that the information you are viewing is 125 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Pulse Financial Services Limited Cnr Freedom Way/Katunjila RoadLusakaP.O. Box RW 51269
Data approved: 2012-01-25
Data version: 1
Age of data: 125 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.pfsl.com.zm/
Year established2008
Head of InstitutionClaude Lafond
Regions active
# Branches9

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ZMK 18,835,000,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 3,639,613.53
Active clients with loans1,481
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliationsAMIZ, PROXFIN
FundersAFDB, FMO, CIDA Canada, DID / CEP

Loan Products » Summary

287 Borrowers
USD 1,330,628.02 Portfolio
Active Product
925 Borrowers
USD 2,117,004.83 Portfolio
Active Product
187 Borrowers
USD 58,743.96 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Home Improvement Loan ZMK 5,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 60 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Business, Housing Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
MSME Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 36 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Women Market Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 5,000,000 6 - 12 80% - 100% 60% - 80% Business Women, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Other Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Home Improvement Loan 30.0%-36.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 5.0% upfront 60% - 72.2% 68.7% - 80% 41
MSME Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 15.0% upfront 104.8% - 135.3% 139.5% - 181% 34
Women Market Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0% upfront 122.5% - 135.3% 176.6% - 200.9% 28
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003120
AJDFI13,100884,0006120
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001120
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001120
ASHI35,4005,231,0006120
ASKI60,00015,247,0004120
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002120
BSEI60073,0002120
CBI8,1002,010,0005120
CCT70,3009,504,0004120
CEV35,4005,111,0004120
DSPI59,3003,676,0003120
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004120
FCB12,0002,392,0002120
FMB2,700710,0002120
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003120
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002120
JVOFI1,300281,0001120
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002120
KDCI20,5002,095,0003120
KGI32,3003,421,0004120
KMBI245,00015,098,0001120
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003120
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002120
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002120
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004119
NWTF105,50012,698,0005120
OFMPC4,400964,0001120
PBC50,70010,434,0004120
PCSD700167,0001120
PMPC23,5005,565,0008120
RB Angeles9001,502,0002120
RB Labason500289,0001120
RBLI5,2001,026,0002120
RBMI11,9001,750,0002120
RMB100173,0001120
RSPI39,6002,834,0004120
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001120
Salve10,9001,191,0003120
SEDP27,0003,914,0003120
TSKI212,90025,187,0002120
TSPI264,50031,290,0007120
Valient1,700672,0002120
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to