Please note that the information you are viewing is 129 months old and may not represent the prices currently charged. If you represent this MFI and wish to update your information, click HERE

Institution

Pulse Financial Services Limited Cnr Freedom Way/Katunjila RoadLusakaP.O. Box RW 51269
Data approved: 2012-01-25
Data version: 1
Age of data: 129 months

Institution Details

Institution TypeNon Bank Financial Institution
Is this institution regulated?Yes
Website addresshttp://www.pfsl.com.zm/
Year established2008
Head of InstitutionClaude Lafond
Regions active
# Branches9

Total Portfolio (nat'l)ZMK 18,835,000,000
Total Portfolio (USD)USD 3,639,613.53
Active clients with loans1,481
Approximate % female clients40% - 60%
Approximate % urban clients40% - 60%
Network affiliationsAMIZ, PROXFIN
FundersAFDB, FMO, CIDA Canada, DID / CEP

Loan Products » Summary

287 Borrowers
USD 1,330,628.02 Portfolio
Active Product
925 Borrowers
USD 2,117,004.83 Portfolio
Active Product
187 Borrowers
USD 58,743.96 Portfolio
Active Product

Loan Products » Conditions

Product Name Loan Size Range Loan Term (months) % Female % Urban Loan Purpose Eligibility Other Services
Home Improvement Loan ZMK 5,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 60 40% - 60% 40% - 60% Business, Housing Women, Men, Have business, Have home or land Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins
MSME Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 120,000,000 6 - 36 40% - 60% 60% - 80% Business Women, Men, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Tech Asst Visits, Business Training
Women Market Loan ZMK 1,000,000 - 5,000,000 6 - 12 80% - 100% 60% - 80% Business Women, Have business Credit Educ, Group Mtgs, Credit Ins, Other Training

Loan Products » Pricing Information

Product Name Annual Nominal Interest Fees Insurance Taxes Compulsory Deposit APR (int+fee) Full APR Transparency Index
Home Improvement Loan 30.0%-36.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 5.0% upfront 60% - 72.2% 68.7% - 80% 41
MSME Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 15.0% upfront 104.8% - 135.3% 139.5% - 181% 34
Women Market Loan 54.0%-66.0% annual, Flat 1 Fee 1 Ins None 20.0% upfront 122.5% - 135.3% 176.6% - 200.9% 28
Institution Price Graph
Institution # Borrowers Portfolio (US$) Products Age of Data
1st Valley Bank38,90048,291,0003124
AJDFI13,100884,0006124
ARDCI44,6009,403,0001124
ASA Philippines333,40029,282,0001124
ASHI35,4005,231,0006124
ASKI60,00015,247,0004124
Bangko Kabayan8,9002,373,0002124
BSEI60073,0002124
CBI8,1002,010,0005124
CCT70,3009,504,0004124
CEV35,4005,111,0004124
DSPI59,3003,676,0003124
ECLOF5,4001,836,0004124
FCB12,0002,392,0002124
FMB2,700710,0002124
GM Bank23,5001,553,0003124
HSPFI19,1001,899,0002124
JVOFI1,300281,0001124
Katipunan Bank42,1005,325,0002124
KDCI20,5002,095,0003124
KGI32,3003,421,0004124
KMBI245,00015,098,0001124
LTMPC37,4008,935,0003124
Mallig Plains6,500641,0002124
MILAMDEC29,8003,278,0002124
MWIMPC11,8001,740,0004123
NWTF105,50012,698,0005124
OFMPC4,400964,0001124
PBC50,70010,434,0004124
PCSD700167,0001124
PMPC23,5005,565,0008124
RB Angeles9001,502,0002124
RB Labason500289,0001124
RBLI5,2001,026,0002124
RBMI11,9001,750,0002124
RMB100173,0001124
RSPI39,6002,834,0004124
SAFRAGEMC1,100229,0001124
Salve10,9001,191,0003124
SEDP27,0003,914,0003124
TSKI212,90025,187,0002124
TSPI264,50031,290,0007124
Valient1,700672,0002124
Caps / Zoom options
Key Statistics
# Samples:
# Products
# Institutions
# Countries
# Borrowers
Loan Portfolio (USD)
% Products using declining balance
% Products with one or more fee
% Products with one or more insurances
% Products with compulsory deposits
Filter table:
Country InstAbbrev SampleCode Loan Amount USD Loan Term (Months) SampClients FullAPR DateApproved
Loading...
X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
N (# of Samples)
Total Borrrowers of Samples
Avg
Min
Max
Std Dev
By Inst Type
By Country

Total Borrowers of Samples

X Axis
Greater than:
Less or equal to:
From 0 to
to
to
to